Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New vCenter 5.5 server migrating from 5.1

Posted on 2014-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi

We are currently running ESXi 5.1 and vCenter 5.1 with SQL Express.

We are planning to migrate to a new vCenter 5.5(U1) server. On a on 2012 R2 server with SQL 2012.
After that, moving our ESXi hosts over and upgrading them.

What we're wondering:
Is it necessary to migrate the vCenter SQL Database to the new server.
Could we migrate the hosts from the old vCenter to the new with using a completely fresh database ?


Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Lenblock
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 400 total points
ID: 39962239
Yes if its a small environment you can go ahead and build a fresh DB.
The Migration is only required if you need to retain the configurations and inventory.
Its totally your call. If you feel its ok to build a new one and add the hosts afresh you can always stake that approach.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39962374
YES.

Just complete a simple vCenter 5.5 installation, and then add your old or new hosts.

Only performance data and summaries will be lost. (if you need them!)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39964584
@Andrew Configuration will be lost too if you use distributed switches, Resource pools and vApps.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39964787
I think it's unlikely the OP is using them, hence why it was not mentioned, not to complicate the post!

because also Inventory, Licensing Information, Customiziation Specificiations are also lost, but the later can all quickly be created in 5 minutes!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39964802
Its better to keep the user informed of all the possibility. We will never know what the user is using unless its mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lenblock
ID: 39965966
Hi

Thnx for the great answers.

The environment is as follows:
4 Hosts, and at the moment 113 VM's.

All VM's are sorted in different resource pools, with some configuration on shares.

Not using Distributed Switches, vapps or Customiziation Specificiations.

Am i correct that this will be lost:
Resource pools
DRS & HA
Performance data and summaries
Update manager configuration
Licensing info
Other configuration on vCenter


Could we configure our new vcenter, disconnect Hosts from our old vCenter and add them to the new host while VM's are running and reconfigure remaining configuration on the fly ?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39966048
Resource pools
DRS & HA
Performance data and summaries
Update manager configuration
Licensing info
Other configuration on vCenter

Yes the above will be lost, because it's stored in the vCenter DB!

Could we configure our new vcenter, disconnect Hosts from our old vCenter and add them to the new host while VM's are running and reconfigure remaining configuration on the fly ?

Yes, exactly, you could also have the vSphere Client (two instances) open connected to both old and new vCenter Servers, and then add the Hosts,

VMs will not be affected.
0