Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Data bases in exchange from old exchange server 2008 to new 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Hi There,

we are moving our Exchange server from 2008 non r2 with Exchange 2007 sp3 to a new 2008 R2 server with exchange 2007 sp3.

What would be the best way to move the data base files.  

We are using a VM ware environment so it should be able to dismount the drives and mount them to the new windows

THanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39961798
You cannot move the databases from one server to another - they are server specific.
Therefore the only way to move the content is to use move mailbox. That will cause no downtime and no risk to the data. It also means you don't bring across a lot of garbage that collects in the database over time. I wouldn't even consider trying to bring across the same database files.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39962005
as i stated in your other question, you need to migrate all your mailboxes and public folders over to the new server

exchange has heavy AD integration.  so while in a general sense you can detach a virtual disk and attach to another system, this won't work with an exchange database because it knows it belongs to a different server
0