[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

lvreduce in RHEL

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Recently  I have extended /tmp filesystem from 2GB to 10GB, While the system is up and running can I still run "lvreduce" to reduce it from 10GB to 2GB, When I run the command while the filessystem is mounted it is saying "THIS MAY DESTROY YOUR DATA". Is it mandatory that I need to unmounts the filesystem.

This is a production server and I will not be able to get an outage until next week, So is there a way to reduce the size without any outages.,...
0
Comment
Question by:aanya247
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39961741
Not possible, you need to umount the file system to reduce a volume.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smksa
ID: 39961775
Yes, it's not possible first need to unmount then it will be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39962039
So what is the best way to reduce, If I have an outage, DOes booting into rescue mode or single user mode help me can someone guide me with the steps.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39962054
you only need to be in rescue mode when dealing with root mount points. A proper way to would be -
1. back up the data
2. unmount the mount point
3. lvreduce with the reduce file system option or run resize2fs then lvreduve
4. remount
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39962669
I recommend using the resizefs option with lvreduce (or lvextend)

lvreduce -vr <lvm path>

Open in new window


Good luck and make sure you have back up!
0