Solved

How to reset number of fields in a table

Posted on 2014-03-28
10
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I remove some fields in a table and replace them with others periodically.   Apparently Access doesn't reset the total number of fields as they are removed, and continues to accumulate the count, which leads to an error when the table is referenced.

I've seen a possible fix being to copy the table with a different name, delete the original, then name the copy with the original name.

This didn't seem to work.

I have about 90 fields, and I believe the limit is 255.

1. How do I "see" how many fields Access thinks this table has, and
2. how do I resent the count?
0
Comment
Question by:David_W_R
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 50 total points
ID: 39961802
Compact and repair should solve you're issue.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39961859
I didn't think the field count in table was cumulative, but it could be.  It certainly is for form controls.

As MacroShadow said, do a compact and repair and try again.  You may find however your stuck with creating a new table.

The real question though is why are you having to remove fields and replace them?   That's not a normal thing to do.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_W_R
ID: 39961871
As we progress thru time, dated value fields are replaced with fields for newer dates.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:David_W_R
ID: 39961877
By the way, Compact & Repair and copying/renaming didn't solve the error of "too many fields defined" .
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39961900
<<As we progress thru time, dated value fields are replaced with fields for newer dates. >>

 You need to modify your design.  It's the design that's the problem, which is why your bumping into the problem with too many fields.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_W_R
ID: 39962058
Modify in what way?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 450 total points
ID: 39962081
Without seeing the table and knowing what it is your working with from a data perspective I can't say.   But it's not a normal matter of course to be removing and adding fields to a table to the point where your bumping into the 255 field limits.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_W_R
ID: 39962097
Assuming there's a better way to configure the fields, maybe with generic names that can roll with time, how do I reset the table count for the immediate purpose of using it?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 450 total points
ID: 39962206
<<Assuming there's a better way to configure the fields, maybe with generic names that can roll with time, how do I reset the table count for the immediate purpose of using it? >>

 You can't.  You need to re-create the table.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David_W_R
ID: 39962293
Ok then, I'll re-create the table.  :) Thanks.
0