Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS - Report 'spinning'

Posted on 2014-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I am certain that I have seen this problem before, but for the life of me, I can't remember what it was.  

A customer of mine is describing a problem with their SSRS performance.  In their words, "when we try to execute a report, the system spins for 8 seconds, loads the page, and then spins again to process report".  

Their reporting layer is in SharePoint 2013 Farm, which is three servers (web, SSRS and database).  Everything is SQL v2012.

Like I said, I feel like I had this problem before.  I believe there was a tweak or two for the SSRS configuration, that reduced the spinning, and improved the performance overall.

I am just looking for some good direction from the SSRS Experts.   Any information is truly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dbaSQL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39963032
Is the first spinning related to the report getting the parameters populated for the user then to choose their filters perhaps?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
edtechdba earned 1500 total points
ID: 39963033
Have you considered changing SSRS from Sharepoint Integrated to Native mode?

This article may be of interest to you:

SSRS 2008 R2 and Sharepoint 2010 - performance problems

This one also appears to point to this being a mode type of issue (Sharepoint to Native):

What’s Up With the Slow SSRS R2 Rendering in SharePoint 2010 Integrated Mode?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 39972516
Tony303, no. It's not collecting parameters for the report. It is just spinning at startup, for any/all reports.

edtechdba, the link you've provided on the performance problem is interesting.  It sounds like exactly what is going on, except that the sharepoint vs native mode performance sounds like a bug with 2008.  My client is using SQL and SSRS v2012, along with SharePoint 2013.  Do you think this still applies?

If this is a matter of the SharePoint integrated mode, then it seems the problem is still there in SQL v2012 and SharePoint 2013?

This is also in that performance link that you referenced:

>>>As a workaround, please try to open the SharePoint site and the SSRS web services URL before rendering a report. This may reduce the compiling time.

Do you understand what this means, or why it would be of any use?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 40000301
The 'spinning' persists, but I see no reason to keep this inquiry open.  I will award you the points, I appreciate the time and the references you've provided.
0