Solved

What do red folders indicate

Posted on 2014-03-28
12
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
When I open Windows Explorer on a server running Windows Server 2008 R2 some of the folders in a mapped drive are red.  What does that indicate.
0
Comment
Question by:dsoderstrom
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39961793
Low disk space probably.
blue means compressed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsoderstrom
ID: 39961808
I'm looking at several folders on the same mapped drive.  Some are the regular manila color and others are Red.  Disk space should be the same for all of them since they are all on the same drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39961809
Your not seeing a tiny red X are you?  If that's a disconnected mapped drive.  If the space line below the actual drive icon is red then it's a lack of disk space.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39961827
File names that are blue signify Windows has compressed the file because it has not been accessed for an extended period of time.

If a folder has a Red X on it, it's either not accessible or has been moved and your view needs to be updated.

If the Folder is read, someone has customized it's color or changed the icon assigned to it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smksa
ID: 39961833
these network mapped drives may disconnect from the network itself after certain period of time of inactivity, and that a red indication means.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39961837
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dsoderstrom
ID: 39961834
No, the mapped drive is not disconnected.  I can open any of the folders on it.
There is also ample disk space available, 56GB remaining of 260 GB.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39961839
Upload a screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsoderstrom
ID: 39961876
here is the screenshot
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 39961881
Those folders have been customized in the manner as I mentioned before. They are not compressed files, they are folders with customized icons.

You do not appear to have any problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsoderstrom
ID: 39961907
Yep, I checked with my co-worker in IT and he was doing a little experimenting with color coding.  Mystery solved!  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39961920
Glad I could help
0