[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Offloading a windows user folder to an external drive - "Deamonprocess" output?

Posted on 2014-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I've recently copied a simple windows user folder (C:/users/bob) as normal to retain all user details before rebuilding their PC.

I made an error and didn't double check the offload (backup) of the user folder as it seemed to transfer fine, around 16gb in total, however, I've just gone to restore the folder to the rebuilt PC and there is only a single file called 'daemonprocess' - The folder properties are reporting the same file size as expected but the user folder structure I would normally expect just isn't there - I've tried some Googling and all I get is virus info, I'm pretty sure this isn't a virus

The user folder was copied from a DC laptop logged in as administrator if that gives any more clues...

any pointers appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:MadPC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 39963199
Well, I think my recommendation at this point would be to do no further to the hard drive and attached it to another PC   Then go here http://www.recovermyfiles.com and install on the PC you have attached the drive to.   I've had excellent success with this product.   Im not sure you can do anything with the file you have.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39963216
I think you are in serious trouble,
what to do?
you say>
I've just gone to restore the folder to the rebuilt PC and there is only a single file called 'daemonprocess<< sounds like Daemon Tools, this a virtual drive emulator.
http://www.disk-tools.com/download/daemon
Why it's called process I cant say could be a hidden file from the program?
Could be the file try mounting it in Daemon Tools or cd emulator
But!!
what ever dont write to this drive now to be sure.. if you have,
 it's done you can't really recover the files as the partition has been over written.
To correctly move a profile bob
C:\Users\User my computer's name is User
Inside my name "user" is all  the folders you normally see such as My Documents My Pictures My Vidoes etc.
the other User is windows libraries.
Personally I have always backed up my folders files to a USB  drive and will never trust anything other than copy paste each individual folder.
Export my emails and save my contacts
I use get data back
but give it a try
you'll need to remove this to a secondary using an external case or external enclosure ide
 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_enclosure

Get Data back has full trial to test
I bought it as my success rates is has been 100% so far  using an external enclosure
https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
is your C drive ntfs or fat?
https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-products.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39993696
recovered missing files no problem
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39993713
Happiness is!!    ;)
Good to see you recovered them.
0