[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates Server 2012

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
I have a 2012 (NON R2) server that will not update. When I run Windows update I just says no updates available and the  last time updates were installed was October 2013. I have searched around for a solution and followed many of them with no success. Unfortunately, I don't get an error code. The Windows Update control panel just says no updates available.

I've renamed the Software Distribution folder. I'm not running WSUS on my network. I tried this solution http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mthsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39962380
there are updates available check your event logs for any errors and is the windows update service running?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamid Reza Molahadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39964535
Hello,

It useful if I can read the log files! but I suggest you to change the Windows Update settings to "Never check for updates" and then change it back to "Install updates automatically"

Please let me know how it worked out
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 39966218
The logs don't reveal anything. I'll try the change update setting and see what the result is.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 39966227
Good
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 40084482
Thanks. This worked.
0