Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 HealthCheck

Posted on 2014-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi, about 6 months ago my company Installed an Exchange 2013 server which is running on HyperV-2012 env't.   Users and mailboxes were migrated from Exchange 2007.  Since the migration the users are experiencing ongoing issues.  IE. corrupted EDB file, intermittant exchange 2013 server crashing forcing a reboot, email scan failures, exchange services shut down.

I've only started with this company so I a unsure where to even begin, but any recommendations?  Im thinkin - start at least with some sort of Exchange 2013 health check?...



Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultant
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39961942
Run the Exchange BPA (Best Practicies Analyzer) and see what it returns as results.  Let us know and we can help decipher if needed.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/bb288481.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 800 total points
ID: 39962120
I would start with installing Exchange 2013 SP1 on to the server.
There is no BPA for Exchange 2013 at the moment, so the above suggestion isn't going to provide reliable results.

Corrupt database files are unusual and the most common reason is dodgy hardware. Therefore I would be looking at the underlying host. Ensure that has the latest drivers for everything, doesn't have errors about hardware and has been fully patched.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 800 total points
ID: 39962158
There is no BPA for Exchange 2013 at the moment, so the above suggestion isn't going to provide reliable results.

Actually I'm afraid Simon is wrong here, there is in fact a BPA, with a caveat; you must have an Office 365 account to download it, and it is still a beta, but it would still be great for what you are doing.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/10/01/beta-of-microsoft-office-365-best-practices-analyzer-for-exchange-server-2013-now-available.aspx

A quote from the link I provided:

Just to be super clear:

The only time you actually need to use the account is to download the tool. Other than that - the tool can be run in a purely on-premise organization with no accounts to O365 or Azure.

You could get one account for Office 365 and get the tool very easily.  Let me know results after running it.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39962297
Perhaps saying it doesn't exist is too strong. It is a BETA product. Use at your own risk and it doesn't find as much stuff as the previous versions.

It also is not linked to from the link you provided, but it is linked to from Exchange 2013 SP1.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 39966555
Thanks guys, I am off this week - but back to work next week - I will keep you all informed of my findings.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 39989176
Hi all, here is my update on the environment here
1. 2 HyperV Hosts  -   Host1 - has 2 Vms (Domain Controller and Exchange)   Host 2 - 2nd Domain Controller.

Host1 - HP DL380 G8 - 48 GB RAM - ran HP diagnostics no errors, all drivers are uptodate - the VMs are using the local Disk of 3x600GB SAS drives on RAID 5
DC - Win2012 Stand. (not R2)  - 4 GB RAM
Exchange 2012 Stand. (not R2)-  24 GB RAM

tests I have done:
DC -
- ran DCDIAG, all were successful
-repadmin /syncall - was successful
dns tests 0


Exchange -
-currently only has 1 C:\ 500GB, the DB is 209GB
-backups are done daily using CA Arcserve
-logs and DB in default location where Exchange was installed....
-NO Windows Updates have been done since server was brought online - July 2013!
-Exchange 2013 CU 1 with CAS role
- GetHealthreport cmdlet was run, HubTransport - State Online, AlertValue reports Unhealthy
-GetServerHealth cmdlet was run - a much more through scan i see, majority are Healthy, a few disabled and once again the HubTransport 'Messages.failed.t.. shows Unhealthy
-Symantec MailSecurity for Exchange v7.x is installed on the Exchange Server - (it is NOT launching, pending a server reboot from colleague here)
-Im unsure about the Email to Scan feauture - as Im told when its not working, they need to reboot the Exchange, then it starts working and all the held up jobs come in...

here are my thoughts on what to do next if you guys can review and provide your comments as well.
1. do windows updates
2. patch Exchange to latest version
3. create a E:\ and F:\ on Exchange Server and put Exchange Logs on E:\ and Exchange DB on F:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 39989194
I will attempt to attach the DNS test txt file.
dns2.txt
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39989371
Exchange 2013 CU1 is no longer supported. Therefore I would start by doing the list that you have provided and then see what happens. Exchange 2013 SP1 is the current latest patch level, go straight to that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 39989385
is it OK to keep at Windows Server 2012, or should we be considering 2012 R2?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39989421
You cannot upgrade the Windows OS (not supported when Exchange is installed on the server), so unless you are migrating to a new server the question isn't really valid.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39989423
2012 should be just fine.
0