Solved

xp key, but no CD..

Posted on 2014-03-28
45
761 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
The XP Pro CD seems lost.. but the key  has been stored in a notebook.

Is it possible to download a raw XP Pro version and then put the license key on it.

If i need to patch and keep XP ready, I need to do before April 2014, right?

thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 14
  • 9
  • 9
  • +7
45 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmagan earned 27 total points
ID: 39961961
you need to do it before April 8th. and if you have a technet subscription you can download a copy of XP from there
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 158 total points
ID: 39962267
Your key is probably an OEM license, and most PC's that came with XP pre-installed, didn't come with installation CD's but rather had a recovery partition on them, from which you could restore the system to it's factory default state. Check the homepage of your laptop manufacturer, it should somewhere have instructions on how to use that recovery partition to restore the system to it's factory defaults. Usually you have to press a key combination at bootup to start the process.

Personally I don't see any reason for installing XP on such a laptop now though. As you have mentioned, support will end in April, and there is no point in running an unsupported OS. I'd rather suggest you install either Windows 7 on that laptop, or if you don't want to shell out any money, download a couple of Linux Live distro's, try them on that laptop, and then install the one that suites you most. There are many very good and easy to use Linux distro's, and they usually come with all necessary software you could want.

I would particularly recommend Linux Mint, Zorin OS, Korora, or PCLinuxOS Fullmonty. You'll find all those, and more on the distrowatch site:

http://distrowatch.com
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 53 total points
ID: 39962377
if the key has the word OEM on it then your done.  There still will be updates available after April 8th, as there still are updates for windows 98 available. Just nothing will be newer than April 8th.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39962405
ok.. let me check if it is OEM..

i need xp to support a legacy application which wont run smoothly in win7.

i dont have technet.. is xo pro license still possible to buy before april 8th?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 158 total points
ID: 39962435
Just get a PC with Windows 7 Pro or above, then download and install Windows XP mode. That way you can run your legacy application on that PC using XP mode. Just make sure you install XP mode before april the 8th, as far as I know m$ will not just stop providing new security updates, but they will also remove the Windows updates site for XP from the Internet. That means you'd have to get the updates manually via some other channel which can often be not legit sites.

Replace the legacy application with something that runs under Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 27 total points
ID: 39962882
25112--
If you still want to load Win XP here is one route.  You will need a floppy disk drive
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=1000
Then upgrade to SP 3.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24

MS will not supply updates and patches for XP Mode after April 8.
http://www.zdnet.com/windows-xp-end-of-support-in-april-three-more-questions-answered-7000025151/

Some ideas about living with Win XP after April 10
http://betanews.com/2014/03/12/forced-to-use-windows-xp-past-april-10-ways-to-make-the-best-of-a-bad-situation/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39963070
rindi, does xpmode a simulation of xp or actual xp environment? does it have  licensing? the legacy app is in access 2002.

right one, one strong option was to get vmplayer and then put xp pro on it inside a Win7 machine and put access 2002 into the xppro install. in this situation, is xpmode just about the same?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39963071
jcimarron,
this is a win7 machine (hopeing to use vm to host xp) so floppy drives not an option. your last link was interesting and helpful.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39963111
yes.. it is OEM indeed..  it is the product ID, not the key that has OEM.. is that what is expected?

Product ID is
99999-OEM-9999999-99999
Product Key aaaaa-bbbbb-ccccc-ddddd-eeeee


so my CD key means nothnig anymore in terms of installing new xp pro on vm.. need to tweak the idea and possibilites..
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 157 total points
ID: 39963183
XP Mode under Windows 7 is an actual copy of XP running in a virtual machine (Virtual PC) with some interface extensions that make the user interface "seamless" (Microsoft's claim).   It IS fairly seamless as long as the VM is already running ... but if you select an application that actually runs within the virtual machine there will be a fairly long delay while XP "boots" (invisibly in the background).

What's the make/model of the system you want to install XP on?    If it's a commercial OEM (e.g. Dell, HP, Sony, etc.) then it's very easy to get the installation media.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39963185
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39963328
Gary, it is ULTRAIII D845GBV_..not a brand name.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39963388
In that case you'll either need to find an OEM version of XP, or simply buy a new copy.   New copies of XP are still available on e-bay, and the prices are rapidly dropping, since support ends very soon.   Here's one for $30:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Windows-XP-Professional-Pro-w-SP-3-/151264982282?pt=US_Operating_Systems_Software&hash=item233818750a

There is, of course, always a risk when you buy an OS from e-bay, but this appears to be a valid listing.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 26 total points
ID: 39963416
you can always make an install cd from your laptop :
http://www.howtohaven.com/system/createwindowssetupdisk.shtml

**i did this myself, and it works great
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 26 total points
ID: 39963546
25112 to find exactly which OEM install CD you need look up the product ID on the Lunarsoft Wiki page http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Product_IDs

From what you've posted it looks like you'll need 76487-OEM-zzzzzzz-zzzzz as that should match the sticker on the case but if your XP install is functional the definitive check will be to go to the System window from Control Panel (or right-click My Computer > Properties) to check the actual installation (as this does not always match the sticker).
Or follow the instructions here: http://marksxp.mvps.org/WindowsXP/prodid.php

If it's not 76487-OEM please post what you actually find.

Assuming the 76487-OEM scenario you'll need a Microsoft OEM System Builder CD for XP Pro & if so this may pose an additional problem as this was never officially supplied for SP3 so if you get the System Builder disk you may still need to use that to construct your own tailored version.

As already pointed out you will struggle to get an image of the XP machine to run in a virtual emvironment because of the OEM restriction but there is a way around that if you have access to or can purchase a valid retail license which would be to run a repair of the current OEM install using the Retail CD - you'll then be prompted to activate the retail version with your new retail activation key and should then have exactly the same system running but with retail not OEM XP Pro which can legitimately be converted to a VM.

It's a lengthy process and you should image your XP system before starting in case of problems & you may want to weigh the time and cost involved against the actual benefit of keeping your XP system running past its Sell-By date.

You can read more about why you MUST find the correct CD to use here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3218-XP-OEM-and-the-repair-reinstallation-a-cautionary-tale.html
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 158 total points
ID: 39963592
XP mode is XP running as a VM within your host OS as gary has already mentioned. You can get it free and fully licensed if you are using Windows 7 Pro or above (not the Windows 7 home versions) directly from the m$ download site. Access will run fine within it. But you should really have the Access app upgraded to run on a newer Access version.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8002
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39970029
Hi rindi,
There are two files at the link you posted:

WindowsXPMode_en-us.exe
WindowsXPMode_N_en-us.exe

What's the difference? Any advice on which one to use? Thanks, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39970073
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39970065
The one with the "N" doesn't include the media player as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39970089
Weird stuff happening at EE today. My post thanking rindi for his last post (explaining the "N") somehow is time-stamped before his post! Could it be due to today's date? :)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39970203
As far as I know that bug has been reported already (happened yesterday too, so it doesn't have anything to do with today's date).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39971086
>> As far as I know that bug has been reported already

It has.
Along with some random double-triple postings, and posts not showing up until a Refresh is done.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39986778
thank you all.. for this one client.. i got the ebay xp.. and it has worked beautifully..  just did it.. glad for it.. just on time.. (today being 8th)..

Now, i just got a call from another similar situation (totally different person/location etc).. they are running into almost similar situation.. they need to keep the xp machine.. but they would like to take it into a windows 7 lenova thinkpad 42962WU (x64)..

today being 8th, is there any last minute option to still be able to virtualize a XP machine with proper licensing? thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 26 total points
ID: 39986863
> virtualize a XP machine with proper licensing?

You've hit on the key issue — proper licensing. If their XP machine has an OEM license tied to its hardware (very likely!), then it is not properly licensed for another computer. You'll need to check their XP license. If it is a full retail license under control of the standard XP Pro EULA, then it is OK to move it to another computer. Here are the key clauses from the EULA (but you should read the whole document):
You may install, use, access, display and run one copy of the Product on a single computer, such as a workstation, terminal or other device (“Workstation Computer”).

You may move the Product to a different Workstation Computer. After the transfer, you must completely remove the Product from the former Workstation Computer.

If they don't have a transferrable license, you could try to buy one. Even though support ended today, you should be able to purchase a full retail legal copy somewhere (a search for "windows xp" on Amazon and eBay returns lots of hits). That said, this may be a great time for them to make the move off XP — and you can help them to do it...for a fee, of course. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39987012
If you've already downloaded XP mode, save it somewhere and use that.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39987281
rindi,

1)
when i first downloaded
Windows XP Mode from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8002
it did so from a different genuine validation key that was generated from the other PC. will it still work here?

2)
if i can access this pc only tomorrow, will downloading the software and running it tomorrow help? or will every thing have to be done by april 8th itself?

3)
Is it possible to download Xp mode and all the updates now, and in case there is a case like this one month from, will the whole process be reusable?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39987283
Joe, it is not a transferrable license as far as i understand. if i get from ebay, then updates can be a problem right? (Service packs)

the laptop will be a win7 pro.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 157 total points
ID: 39987301
While support has officially ended, my understanding is that updates will continue to work ... there just won't be any more of them.

So you should still be able to install, activate, and update XP with no problem ... although we won't know that for sure until a few days from now :-)

Note:  If you're updating a system to ensure you have all the final updates, it's best to NOT do two of them:  (1)  the XP End of Support notification update (this will just "nag" the user that support has ended -- it has no other function; and (2)  the most recent (4.5.216) update to Microsoft Security Essentials -- this simply turns the icon permanently red, even though it will still do the definition updates and scans (for at least another year according to Microsoft).
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 158 total points
ID: 39987379
The XP key for XP mode gets generated when you install XP mode, so it is irrelevant.

Today m$ published it's last updates for XP. Those will be available for some time, but not too long (if I'm not mistaken all XP windowsupdates from m$ will be taken off-line sometime in June, so until then you should still be able to run the updates up until those that have been published today.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39987504
gary/rindi

does that mean, if i don't get access to that laptop today, i still will be able to do all updates (install xp mode on win7 pro + service packs) tomorrow or thursday?

to be sure, if i get hold of the laptop i will get started today.

do you recommend downloading updates (service packs) and keeping a copy today (apr 8 2014), while it is still available, so even if they take it off without notice next week, i still will be able to update 'xp mode' on any new windows 7 pro machine?

if you would recommend, would you start here?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24
will SP3 cover everything all the way back to RTM?

so far, i know that i have the xp mode saved (WindowsXPMode_N_en-us.exe)  and that is a good start for any need in the near future to keep a xp system in xp mode.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 158 total points
ID: 39987540
It wouldn't make much sense if m$ made available today's updates only today.

You should certainly download the full SP's and save them somewhere if you intend to keep any XP systems running. I would also recommend to manually download all the patches that came out after SP3 and also save those somewhere.

There's a tool available, "WSUS offline update" which helps you download all those updates for a specific OS so you can save them somewhere:

http://download.wsusoffline.net/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39987581
thank you..

in WSUS Offline Update 9.1.

do you suggest checking
*Include c++ runtime lib and .net frameworks? will they be relevant? to xp 32 bit?
*Cleanup download directories- what does this do?

to summarize, since i am doing manual updates this way, after i put xp mode on a win7 pro machine, i should install each of these downloads manually in the right order (SP1, SP2, SP3, then other smaller updates and so forth), right?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 157 total points
ID: 39987813
I'd download everything ... .NET, updates, etc. while it's all available.   I'm doing that today & tomorrow, just for grins (even though I don't anticipate needed them).

The only systems I typically install XP for folks on are older Dell's (2400's, 3000's, 4500's), 4600's, etc.) => and I already have fully up-to-date images for all of those, so I could simply restore an image to any of those systems that needed XP.   Any others I'd have to use the individual updates I'm downloading.

What I did this evening was (a) install a clean XP on an older system (using an install CD that I've already slipstreamed to SP3 -- you should definitely do that so installs are easy ... I have one for XP Home, one for XP Pro);  then did a few steps so updates would work [I've posted that before -- if you need those details just ask]; and then I started running Windows Update -- NOT actually letting the updates install; but noting which ones were needed at each step, and downloading them individually to a folder.     By later this evening, I should have a complete set of all the post-SP3 updates necessary to have a completely up-to-date (as of EOL) XP system.

By the way, I do NOT recommend installing the EOL notification or final MSE updates (as I noted above).    They do NOTHING except "nag" the user that the system is past it's Microsoft supported life.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39987853
thanks Gary. you do a clean job indeed...

yes, please share the link for slipstreaming to sp3.. that seems helpful on long run.. (as needed)

also can you show a screenshot of all the updates in your collection.. ? i can compare that to make sure i covered it all.. i am using the WSUS tool.. and below is what i got so far: (I chose "clean up download directories", "Include service pack","verify downloaded updates", Create ISO image.)
------------
Starting WSUS Offline Update download (v. 9.1) for wxp enu...
Cleaning up existing directories...
Updating static download definitions...
No URLs found in ../static/StaticDownloadFiles-modified.txt.
Downloading/validating mkisofs tool...
--2014-04-08 21:56:33--  http://download.wsusoffline.net/mkisofs.exe
Resolving download.wsusoffline.net... 81.3.27.18
Connecting to download.wsusoffline.net|81.3.27.18|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 355840 (348K) [application/x-msdos-program]
Saving to: `../bin/mkisofs.exe'

100%[======================================>] 355,840      219K/s   in 1.6s

2014-04-08 21:56:35 (219 KB/s) - `../bin/mkisofs.exe' saved [355840/355840]

FINISHED --2014-04-08 21:56:35--
Downloaded: 1 files, 348K in 1.6s (219 KB/s)
Downloading Sysinternals' tools Autologon, Sigcheck and Streams...
--2014-04-08 21:56:35--  http://download.sysinternals.com/files/AutoLogon.zip
Resolving download.sysinternals.com... 70.37.129.235, 70.37.129.160
Connecting to download.sysinternals.com|70.37.129.235|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 78822 (77K) [application/x-zip-compressed]
Saving to: `../bin/AutoLogon.zip'

100%[======================================>] 78,822      --.-K/s   in 0.03s

2014-04-08 21:56:36 (2.28 MB/s) - `../bin/AutoLogon.zip' saved [78822/78822]

--2014-04-08 21:56:36--  http://download.sysinternals.com/files/Sigcheck.zip
Reusing existing connection to download.sysinternals.com:80.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 152270 (149K) [application/x-zip-compressed]
Saving to: `../bin/Sigcheck.zip'

100%[======================================>] 152,270      437K/s   in 0.3s

2014-04-08 21:56:37 (437 KB/s) - `../bin/Sigcheck.zip' saved [152270/152270]

--2014-04-08 21:56:37--  http://download.sysinternals.com/files/Streams.zip
Reusing existing connection to download.sysinternals.com:80.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 45258 (44K) [application/x-zip-compressed]
Saving to: `../bin/Streams.zip'

100%[======================================>] 45,258      --.-K/s   in 0.03s

2014-04-08 21:56:37 (1.39 MB/s) - `../bin/Streams.zip' saved [45258/45258]

FINISHED --2014-04-08 21:56:37--
Downloaded: 3 files, 270K in 0.4s (667 KB/s)
Archive:  Autologon.zip
  inflating: Autologon.exe
Archive:  Sigcheck.zip
  inflating: sigcheck.exe
Archive:  Streams.zip
  inflating: streams.exe
Downloading/validating most recent Windows Update Agent installation and catalog
 files...
--2014-04-08 21:56:37--  http://download.windowsupdate.com/windowsupdate/redist/
standalone/7.4.7600.226/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe
Resolving download.windowsupdate.com... 204.188.136.83, 204.188.136.150, 204.188
.136.126
Connecting to download.windowsupdate.com|204.188.136.83|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 6776168 (6.5M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/wsus/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe'

100%[======================================>] 6,776,168    316K/s   in 23s

2014-04-08 21:57:01 (289 KB/s) - `../client/wsus/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe' s
aved [6776168/6776168]

--2014-04-08 21:57:01--  http://download.windowsupdate.com/windowsupdate/redist/
standalone/7.4.7600.226/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe
Reusing existing connection to download.windowsupdate.com:80.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 7749976 (7.4M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/wsus/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe'

100%[======================================>] 7,749,976    332K/s   in 26s

2014-04-08 21:57:31 (286 KB/s) - `../client/wsus/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe' s
aved [7749976/7749976]

--2014-04-08 21:57:31--  http://download.windowsupdate.com/microsoftupdate/v6/ws
usscan/wsusscn2.cab
Reusing existing connection to download.windowsupdate.com:80.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 78383176 (75M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/wsus/wsusscn2.cab'

100%[======================================>] 78,383,176   322K/s   in 5m 44s

2014-04-08 22:03:19 (223 KB/s) - `../client/wsus/wsusscn2.cab' saved [78383176/7
8383176]

FINISHED --2014-04-08 22:03:19--
Downloaded: 3 files, 89M in 6m 33s (231 KB/s)
Verifying digital file signatures of Windows Update Agent installation and catal
og files...
Creating integrity database for Windows Update Agent installation and catalog fi
les...

Warning: Integrity database ..\client\md\hashes-win-glb.txt not found.
Determining static update urls for win glb...
Extracting Microsoft's update catalog file package.xml...
22:03:22.77 - Determining superseded updates (please be patient, this will take
a while)...

22:04:10.36 - Done.
22:04:10.36 - Determining dynamic update urls for win glb...
22:04:18.81 - Done.
Downloading/validating statically defined updates for win glb...
Downloading/validating update 1 of 5...
--2014-04-08 22:04:18--  http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update
/v3/static/trustedr/en/rootsupd.exe
Resolving www.download.windowsupdate.com... 23.67.247.195, 23.67.247.204, 23.67.
247.193, ...
Connecting to www.download.windowsupdate.com|23.67.247.195|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 458064 (447K) [application/octet-stream]
The sizes do not match (local 459080) -- retrieving.

--2014-04-08 22:04:19--  http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update
/v3/static/trustedr/en/rootsupd.exe
Reusing existing connection to www.download.windowsupdate.com:80.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 459080 (448K) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/win/glb/rootsupd.exe'

100%[======================================>] 459,080      125K/s   in 3.6s

2014-04-08 22:04:23 (125 KB/s) - `../client/win/glb/rootsupd.exe' saved [459080/
459080]

Downloading/validating update 2 of 5...
--2014-04-08 22:04:23--  http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/E/6/0E60F1EB-4
E0A-4D3A-B4D1-20D9D405499A/rvkroots.exe
Resolving download.microsoft.com... 23.67.247.169, 23.67.247.171, 23.67.247.170,
 ...
Connecting to download.microsoft.com|23.67.247.169|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 200016 (195K) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/win/glb/rvkroots.exe'

100%[======================================>] 200,016     73.6K/s   in 2.7s

2014-04-08 22:04:26 (73.6 KB/s) - `../client/win/glb/rvkroots.exe' saved [200016
/200016]

Downloading/validating update 3 of 5...
--2014-04-08 22:04:26--  http://download.microsoft.com/download/8/4/A/84A35BF1-D
AFE-4AE8-82AF-AD2AE20B6B14/directx_Jun2010_redist.exe
Resolving download.microsoft.com... 23.67.247.169, 23.67.247.171, 23.67.247.170,
 ...
Connecting to download.microsoft.com|23.67.247.169|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 100271992 (96M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/win/glb/directx_Jun2010_redist.exe'

100%[======================================>] 100,271,992 34.2K/s   in 99m 7s

2014-04-08 23:43:34 (16.5 KB/s) - `../client/win/glb/directx_Jun2010_redist.exe'
 saved [100271992/100271992]

Downloading/validating update 4 of 5...
--2014-04-08 23:43:34--  http://download.microsoft.com/download/B/A/9/BA94BEC9-5
DBC-4B50-BC2B-046A42399067/30214.00/Silverlight.exe
Resolving download.microsoft.com... 23.62.111.105, 23.62.111.90
Connecting to download.microsoft.com|23.62.111.105|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 6957280 (6.6M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/win/glb/Silverlight.exe'

100%[======================================>] 6,957,280    282K/s   in 29s

2014-04-08 23:44:04 (231 KB/s) - `../client/win/glb/Silverlight.exe' saved [6957
280/6957280]

Downloading/validating update 5 of 5...
--2014-04-08 23:44:04--  http://download.microsoft.com/download/B/A/9/BA94BEC9-5
DBC-4B50-BC2B-046A42399067/30214.00/Silverlight_x64.exe
Resolving download.microsoft.com... 23.62.111.105
Connecting to download.microsoft.com|23.62.111.105|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 13084896 (12M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/win/glb/Silverlight_x64.exe'

100%[======================================>] 13,084,896   315K/s   in 50s

2014-04-08 23:44:56 (253 KB/s) - `../client/win/glb/Silverlight_x64.exe' saved [
13084896/13084896]

Downloading/validating dynamically determined updates for win glb...
Downloading/validating update 1 of 1...
Cleaning up client directory for win glb...
Removing NTFS alternate data streams for win glb...
Verifying digital file signatures for win glb...
Creating integrity database for win glb...

Determining static update urls for win enu...
Extracting Microsoft's update catalog file package.xml...
Found valid list of superseded updates.
23:45:04.84 - Determining dynamic update urls for win enu...
23:45:15.98 - Done.
Downloading/validating statically defined updates for win enu...
Downloading/validating dynamically determined updates for win enu...
Downloading/validating update 1 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 2 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 3 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 4 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 5 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 6 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 7 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 8 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 9 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 10 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 11 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 12 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 13 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 14 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 15 of 16...
Downloading/validating update 16 of 16...
Cleaning up client directory for win enu...
Removing NTFS alternate data streams for win enu...
Verifying digital file signatures for win enu...
Creating integrity database for win enu...

Determining static update urls for wxp glb...
Extracting Microsoft's update catalog file package.xml...
Found valid list of superseded updates.
23:47:11.24 - Determining dynamic update urls for wxp glb...
Downloading/validating statically defined updates for wxp glb...
Downloading/validating update 1 of 4...
--2014-04-08 23:47:11--  http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/c/6/0c609742-5
507-49fb-b028-a00701f13197/WindowsXP-KB953356-x86-ENU.exe
Resolving download.microsoft.com... 23.62.111.105
Connecting to download.microsoft.com|23.62.111.105|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 509992 (498K) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/wxp/glb/WindowsXP-KB953356-x86-ENU.exe'

100%[======================================>] 509,992      293K/s   in 1.7s

2014-04-08 23:47:13 (293 KB/s) - `../client/wxp/glb/WindowsXP-KB953356-x86-ENU.e
xe' saved [509992/509992]

Downloading/validating update 2 of 4...
--2014-04-08 23:47:13--  http://download.microsoft.com/download/4/4/d/44de8a9e-6
30d-4c10-9f17-b9b34d3f6417/scripten.exe
Resolving download.microsoft.com... 23.62.111.105
Connecting to download.microsoft.com|23.62.111.105|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 1079152 (1.0M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/wxp/glb/scripten.exe'

100%[======================================>] 1,079,152    313K/s   in 3.4s

2014-04-08 23:47:17 (313 KB/s) - `../client/wxp/glb/scripten.exe' saved [1079152
/1079152]

Downloading/validating update 3 of 4...
--2014-04-08 23:47:17--  http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/6/1/261fca42-2
2c0-4f91-9451-0e0f2e08356d/WindowsXP-KB942288-v3-x86.exe
Resolving download.microsoft.com... 23.62.111.105
Connecting to download.microsoft.com|23.62.111.105|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 3327000 (3.2M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/wxp/glb/WindowsXP-KB942288-v3-x86.exe'

100%[======================================>] 3,327,000    151K/s   in 16s

2014-04-08 23:47:33 (209 KB/s) - `../client/wxp/glb/WindowsXP-KB942288-v3-x86.ex
e' saved [3327000/3327000]

Downloading/validating update 4 of 4...
--2014-04-08 23:47:33--  http://download.microsoft.com/download/E/C/E/ECE99583-2
003-455D-B681-68DB610B44A4/WindowsXP-KB968930-x86-ENG.exe
Resolving download.microsoft.com... 23.62.111.105
Connecting to download.microsoft.com|23.62.111.105|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 6156064 (5.9M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/wxp/glb/WindowsXP-KB968930-x86-ENG.exe'

100%[======================================>] 6,156,064    316K/s   in 24s

2014-04-08 23:47:58 (246 KB/s) - `../client/wxp/glb/WindowsXP-KB968930-x86-ENG.e
xe' saved [6156064/6156064]

Cleaning up client directory for wxp glb...
Removing NTFS alternate data streams for wxp glb...
Verifying digital file signatures for wxp glb...
Creating integrity database for wxp glb...

Determining static update urls for wxp enu...
Extracting Microsoft's update catalog file package.xml...
Found valid list of superseded updates.
23:48:00.10 - Determining dynamic update urls for wxp enu...
23:48:11.30 - Done.
Downloading/validating statically defined updates for wxp enu...
Downloading/validating update 1 of 4...
--2014-04-08 23:48:11--  http://xpsp.dlservice.microsoft.com/download/d/3/0/d30e
32d8-418a-469d-b600-f32ce3edf42d/WindowsXP-KB936929-SP3-x86-ENU.exe
Resolving xpsp.dlservice.microsoft.com... 23.67.244.139, 23.67.244.161
Connecting to xpsp.dlservice.microsoft.com|23.67.244.139|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 331805736 (316M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/wxp/enu/WindowsXP-KB936929-SP3-x86-ENU.exe'

100%[======================================>] 331,805,736  137K/s   in 23m 1s

2014-04-09 00:11:14 (235 KB/s) - `../client/wxp/enu/WindowsXP-KB936929-SP3-x86-E
NU.exe' saved [331805736/331805736]

Downloading/validating update 2 of 4...
--2014-04-09 00:11:14--  http://download.microsoft.com/download/A/D/B/ADB61C11-6
705-437A-ACAD-CAA9C0200C4C/WindowsXP-KB969084-x86-enu.exe
Resolving download.microsoft.com... 23.67.244.11, 23.67.244.75, 23.67.244.82, ..
.
Connecting to download.microsoft.com|23.67.244.11|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 2020632 (1.9M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/wxp/enu/WindowsXP-KB969084-x86-enu.exe'

100%[======================================>] 2,020,632    208K/s   in 9.5s

2014-04-09 00:11:24 (208 KB/s) - `../client/wxp/enu/WindowsXP-KB969084-x86-enu.e
xe' saved [2020632/2020632]

Downloading/validating update 3 of 4...
--2014-04-09 00:11:24--  http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/9/5/0953e553-3
bb6-44b1-8973-106f1b7e5049/wmp11-windowsxp-x86-enu.exe
Resolving download.microsoft.com... 23.67.244.11, 23.67.244.75, 23.67.244.82, ..
.
Connecting to download.microsoft.com|23.67.244.11|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 25740256 (25M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/wxp/enu/wmp11-windowsxp-x86-enu.exe'

100%[======================================>] 25,740,256   197K/s   in 1m 56s

2014-04-09 00:13:21 (216 KB/s) - `../client/wxp/enu/wmp11-windowsxp-x86-enu.exe'
 saved [25740256/25740256]

Downloading/validating update 4 of 4...
--2014-04-09 00:13:22--  http://download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/sof
tware/secu/2011/09/windows-en-us-kb2564958_65c98e33d275c4410dd2dec71cf39e4e81bf5
30a.exe
Resolving download.windowsupdate.com... 23.67.244.112, 23.67.244.114, 23.67.244.
113, ...
Connecting to download.windowsupdate.com|23.67.244.112|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 762664 (745K) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: `../client/wxp/enu/windows-en-us-kb2564958_65c98e33d275c4410dd2dec71c
f39e4e81bf530a.exe'

100%[======================================>] 762,664      315K/s   in 2.4s

2014-04-09 00:13:25 (315 KB/s) - `../client/wxp/enu/windows-en-us-kb2564958_65c9
8e33d275c4410dd2dec71cf39e4e81bf530a.exe' saved [762664/762664]

Downloading/validating dynamically determined updates for wxp enu...
Downloading/validating update 1 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 2 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 3 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 4 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 5 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 6 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 7 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 8 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 9 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 10 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 11 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 12 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 13 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 14 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 15 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 16 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 17 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 18 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 19 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 20 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 21 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 22 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 23 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 24 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 25 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 26 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 27 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 28 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 29 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 30 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 31 of 181...
Downloading/validating update 32 of 181...
(going on)...
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 53 total points
ID: 39987868
Super long post for no reasoning.. MIcrosoft is not turning off the update site for windows xp they are simply not releasing any more updates.  You can still get windows 98 updates via windows update. Even Internet Explorer 6 Service pack 1 is available The runtimes are only useful if you have software that depends upon it. otherwise they are just another possible vector for attack.

xplite for slipstreaming www.litepc.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 157 total points
ID: 39988013
"... You can still get windows 98 updates via windows update ..." ==>  I've not seen this work for several years.   Going to the v4 windows update site (for '98) results in a "loop" where it keeps trying to use the new v6 site.   If you stop it, you get this URL:
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-us

Is there a "trick" to making it work with'98?    I don't need it -- all of my '98 systems are fully up-to-date and almost never used anymore anyway ... but I'm intrigued that you say Windows Update should still work for them.    [I do, of course, have all of the '98 updates safely "tucked away" as individual downloads :-)  ]
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39988017
so my post was not helpful 25112? i  Posted on 2014-03-29 at 09:08:45ID: 39963416

 you can always make an install cd from your laptop :
http://www.howtohaven.com/system/createwindowssetupdisk.shtml

**i did this myself, and it works great
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 157 total points
ID: 39988027
Just for grins, I also booted a Windows ME system, since it uses the same v4 Windows Update site.    Same symptom -- just rapidly toggles between v4/v6 update sites and never actually does anything.

Some time ago (perhaps 2-3 years), when this behavior first started, you could occasionally get it to stabilize on the v4 site => but I haven't seen either Win98, Win98SE, or WinME work with Windows Update in a long time.

While I was at it, I figured I might as well check the status of updates for Windows 2000 :-)
Since Win2K uses the v6 site, I expected it would work fine => and indeed it does.

I agree, by the way, that Microsoft will almost certainly leave the Windows Update site functional for XP for quite a while => but the very strong emphasis they've been placing on the "end of life" for XP ... to include causing MSE to turn RED on any XP systems (if you do the last MSE update), and the "nag" warnings the "EOL Notifications" update provides ... may mean they're going to be just as aggressive at turning off the update site, so they can force more folks to update to a newer OS.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39988030
25112 ==> My e-mail address is in my profile.    Send me a note, and I'll reply with an attached list of all the updates.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 158 total points
ID: 39988193
XP mode already comes with SP3 included, so for that you only need the rest of the updates.

Besides, SP3 includes what SP2 included, (but I'm not sure about SP1), so if you have a system with SP1 installed, you can install SP3 straight away. But there's nothing to stop you from getting all SP's just for comfort.

Windowsupdates hasn't worked for older m$ OS's, including W9x (me), NT etc. for several years now. There might be some sites where you can still download them manually though, but I'd be wary of those, as very often they look more like piraty or hacking sites to me.

I have heard that m$ will turn off the Windowsupdates site in June, but that was some time ago, and I don't know how much truth is in that. Personally, if you have to support clients who insist on keeping on using XP, I'd download all those updates before June.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 157 total points
ID: 39988274
Agree with downloading the updates in the near future -- just in case.

While anyone who is subject to regulatory requirements likely has no choice about upgrading, there are still a lot of individuals who do nothing except e-mail, a bit of browsing, and perhaps play basic games (solitaire, etc.) on their XP systems don't want to upgrade -- in most cases it's not a cost issue, but just a sense of familiarity ... kind of like holding on to an old car, or staying in your home long beyond the time you should probably be in a retirement community.     I know quite a few folks using XP because they absolutely do NOT want to switch away from Outlook Express for their mail !!

For most of those folks, there's really nothing wrong with just keeping XP, as long as they have it completely up-to-date, and have an IMAGE of the clean, up-to-date OS so it can be easily restored to that state "just in case" something happens.     There are plenty of antivirus products that will still work just fine on XP for the foreseeable future -- and between that and a failsafe image, I don't see any problem with those who want to stay with it.

And I'm sure there will be a few such folks who need a system reloaded -- so it's not at all a bad idea to have a complete set of the updates available so you can accommodate those requests :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40018413
thanks all- got it done in 3 machines! in April...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40018434
nobus, i am sorry i did not update you on that 386 folder.. did not exist, could not give it a try....  until this last machine.. was able to try it and now i have a CD also.. thank you much.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40019324
you can use the i386 folde from any xp system, or installcd
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40020200
that is so good to know.. are there similar i386 options for win7 to make a CD/DVD?
0