Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 and Outlook, and Migration Transfer Speed

Posted on 2014-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hello,

I have many PST message files that I am transferring to Office 365 and into Outlook 365. I have my own preferred utility to do that. What I am finding is that the transfer speed is not as fast as I would like for it to be. I would like to speed up the process of transferring the PST messages into Office 365.

In order to increase performance, I placed the PST files onto a local high speed drive, turned off antivirus, use a powerful computer with Windows 64bit, isolated my network segment so that I do not have to share network traffic, and stuff like that. I am getting adequate performance but I think I can get better. I just need to figure out what else I can do in order to increase the transfer rate.

Is there anything I can do on Office 365 to improve my transfer rate through the Office 365 interface or through PowerShell? I believe Office 365 uses throttling so I will probably run into that, but hopefully, the throttling is only per user.

I would appreciate suggestions on how to improve my transfer rate from a workstation into Office 365, and would like to focus on improved performance with the Office 365 connection.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1600 total points
ID: 39962062
I have only done this once for 10 people and it went pretty fast when I used imap but it looks like using pst is the slowest transfer http://technet.microsoft.com/library/dn592150(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39962124
>>What I am finding is that the transfer speed is not as fast as I would like for it to be. I would like to speed up the process of transferring the PST messages into Office 365.

What is your baseline or expected speed?

>>I am getting adequate performance but I think I can get better. I just need to figure out what else I can do in order to increase the transfer rate.

I assume it is hard wired? Exactly how you upload it?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 400 total points
ID: 39962194
Not much you can do really, the throttling settings in Office 365 are outside our control, and Microsoft will only make exceptions for large enterprises. If you are importing into multiple mailboxes, simply use multiple instances, each with different admin account.

Best thing probably is to simply do them over the weekend, when there is lesser load on the online service overall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39962403
I am using a utility called Transend Migrator that connects to the PST file through MAPI or without MAPI. It is the perfect tool for this project and it is the only solution I will use so I am not looking for recommendation. My focus is on performance. There are two choices. The source connection choice is not an issue for me. When connecting to Office 365 or Exchange Online, I am using Exchange Web Services (EWS).

So far, my baseline fluctuates safely between 800 MB to 1GB per hour. If I migrate concurrently, then I can get the same rate for each user, which is actually pretty good. I was hoping to get a higher rate since I am using EWS as the target and I was hoping that I could adjust the throttling somehow with Office 365.
0