Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to find out information about my domain

Posted on 2014-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi I need to assist another group in filling out information about my domain so that they can pull ldap information from our DC. Can someone assist on how to find out the information I need? I attached a screenshot and just need the blank spots filled in. Thanks for your help.
root.png
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39962135
root DN is your root domain DOMAIN.local


use this free tool http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963907.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39962856
1st of all enable advanced features view in ADUC, then go to properties of domain.com and go to attribute editor
Find distinguished name and double click and copy that name and paste it to root DN in form (Something like dc=domain,dc=com)
In search base also type same string as above or just go to OU properties from where you can pickup \ search your users (Ex: dc=domain,dc=com  OR OU=myusers,dc=domain,dc=com)

Mahesh
0