Solved

Need to join Windows 8.1 tablet to a domain

Posted on 2014-03-28
10
8,333 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
At my workplace we bought a tablet (Dell Venue 11 Pro) running Windows 8.1, 32-bit. I need to join this thing to a domain. So I went to System Properties, then I clicked the Computer Name tab and then clicked the "Change" button to get to the "Computer Name/Domain Changes" screen.
     But the Domain radio button is grayed out. Obviously, I need to ungrey it if I want to join it to a domain. Does anyone know how?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39962257
First, make sure you have Windows 8 Professional or Ultimate.

Make sure you have access to the same network your domain controllers are on. try pinging a server.

Using Windows 8.1
Open System by swiping in from the right edge of the screen, tapping Search (or if you're using a mouse, pointing to the upper-right corner of the screen, moving the mouse pointer down, and then clicking Search), entering System in the search box, and tapping or clicking System.

2.Under Computer name, domain, and workgroup settings, click Change settings. Administrator permission required You might be asked for an admin password or to confirm your choice.

3.Click Network ID and follow the steps on your screen.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/join-domain-workgroup-homegroup
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39962260
You also probably need to be signed into Windows as the admin on the tablet. You will be asked for the domain admin user name and password.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39962772
You have win8 rt. Not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8217
ID: 39969154
TG-TIS, the "Network ID" button is also greyed out, and I am currently logged in as an admin.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39969202
Why no feedback on all comments? Mine for example ;)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39969227
Go to system properties,

does it say Windows 8.1 or Windows 8.1 Pro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8217
ID: 39970062
TG-TIS, I went to System Properties and it said "Windows 8.1."

McKnife, sorry about that. You suspect I have Windows RT, but it didn't say that in System Properties. So I guess I it's not Windows RT, right, or is there some other place I need to go in order to verify that?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 39972900
Ok, I went to look at the system details at Dell and they sell it with non-pro plain Win8.1. So you cannot join it unless you upgrade it to win8 pro. This can be don without reinstalling simply by changing the product key to one you buy.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
ID: 39973136
So that proves it not possible as is
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john8217
ID: 39988624
Thanks.
0