Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using elevator=noop in RHEL

Posted on 2014-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Why do we use Elevator=noop in /etc/grub.conf, Does it matter if its on a physical or virtual server.
0
Comment
Question by:aanya247
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39962273
it helps in vmware

Testing has shown that NOOP or Deadline perform better for virtualized Linux guests.


Linux 2.6 kernel-based virtual machines experience slow disk I/O performance (2011861)
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2011861
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39962331
Yes it does matter.

Using VMware as an exmaple, it is recommended to noop (minimum cpu resources to manage disk IO) because hypervisor does the disk request for the VM guests on the block level.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2011861

Bottom line you will need to verify the hyperviosr vendor - KVM or XenServer.
0