Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forward email feature from within User profile Active Directory no longer available in Server 2012?

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
A feature I used quite often in SBS2003 was to set email forwarding to another domain user when the first user was terminated. It eliminated having to do it within Outlook.

We recently upgraded to Server 2012 and I'm still learning my way around, but now I need to accomplish this task and I can't seem to find the feature. The users were migrated over to new server but remained in MyBusiness folder/container. Still show as SBSUsers.  Where do I accomplish this task now or is has it been completely eliminated? And if so where do I manage this now?
0
Comment
Question by:JeTopete
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39962296
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39962305
With exchange 2007 and higher, all functionality along those lines was moved from a tab available on user objects in ADUC and moved into the exchange management components themselves (management console, management shell, etc.) where exactly is dependent on which version of exchange you upgraded to when you retired SBS 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeTopete
ID: 39962342
Thanks Cliff,
Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39962595
Do it within Exchange.  


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351134(v=exchg.150).aspx

My Link is for 2010.  Follow it, it's simple.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JeTopete
ID: 39975819
Thanks to both Brad and Cliff for excellent guidance and answering my question.
0