Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Evaluate Null Values in Excel If Statement

Posted on 2014-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I'm using an Excel spreadsheet with multiple pick from list cells to calculate a text value (based on a weighted numbering in adjacent cells).  I need to evaluate C2:C11 such that if any cell is null, C12 reads "Select a Value for Each Concept."  Once all cells have been filled, I then need to display the text I am currently displaying with the following statement.

=IF(D12<=30, "Every Five Years", IF(D12<=60, "Every Three Years", IF(D12>60, "Every Year")))

Any thoughts on accomplishing?
RevisionMatrix.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:mattturley
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39962638
Try this revised version

=IF(COUNTBLANK(C2:C11),"Select a Value for Each Concept.",IF(D12<=30, "Every Five Years", IF(D12<=60, "Every Three Years", IF(D12>60, "Every Year"))))

You will only get your original values once all of C2:C11 is populated

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39966178
Alternatively, set up a small lookup table:

0      Every 5 Years
31      Every 3 Years
61      Every Year

Then have a lookup formula for the second half of the formula:

=IF(COUNTBLANK(C2:C11),"Select a Value for Each Concept.",VLOOKUP(D12,A1:B4,2)

Where table is in range A1:B3

This way if the ranges change, you only have to change the values in the left hand column of the table rather than in the formula.

Thanks
Rob H
0