Solved

Citrix Auto created printers

Posted on 2014-03-28
6
953 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Hi all,

I would like to know if i have to enable or not "Auto created printers in citrix" ?

My understanding is that when when "Auto created printers" is enabled and a user tries to print something and he has a locally attached printer a session gets created automatically in the citrix server he connects to and he is able to print.

Does that mean that that driver got automatically installed in that citrix server and stays there???

Because I was wondering if that was good or bad; i don't want user to install automatically in my citrix servers all the printers for example they have at home when they work from there!!!

Now if i disable that feature in the policy; does that mean i will have to install in all my citrix servers all the locally attached printer drivers my users are using???

Thanks for your reply.
0
Comment
Question by:divich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39962648
Auto created printers in Citrix will only use the native driver (Microsoft preinstalled driver) or the Citrix universal printer driver which is not going to install any new printer drivers on any of your boxes.

if you disable it, no user will get any printer created from the session directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 39962870
In fact the scenario is this one:

A user has a locally attached printer (USB connected )
So of course he installs the driver for that printer in his laptop and he is able to print without using citrix.

If i don't install that driver in the Citrix server would he be able to print through citrix?

Also if "Auto created printers" is enabled would that install that driver in the citrix server automatically.

I am sorry i know you already answered this question, but it is important to me and i just want to make sure.

I talked to a citrix expert and he told me that all my citrix servers would be filled with all the drivers coming from their homes when they will use their laptops from home.

So I am a bit confused now!!!

Thanks.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39963062
No if the driver is not a supported driver (not native driver), it will use Citrix universal driver which is already in the xenapp server, no other driver will be installed.

You can set a policy by just using just either native or Citrix universal. At that point print may not be mapped since it doesn't recognize it
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39964252
By default, the policy to autocreate client printers is enabled, and the policy to install native drivers is also enabled.  You will probably want to disable the latter.

Although many printers can use the universal driver, there are some that cannot.  You'll want to administratively control which printer drivers get installed because bad printer drivers are the quickest way to bluescreen a server and cause weird issues.  It is much better for a user to have an issue and raise an administrative issue than to allow the user to self-install a driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 39964500
Hi,
Do you mean i have to disable "autocreate client printers", because it may install bad printers?
But if i do that does that mean i will have to install those printers myself on the citrix servers every time we have a new printer in the network?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 500 total points
ID: 39964516
Once again, your Citrix server will not install any extra driver, you already has the driver on the box..... Native and Citrix universal.

It is really depends on how you want to limit the printing in your environment. Otherwise the default policy will map and redirect the client printers if that is supported via NATIVE or CITRIX UNIVERSAL only
0