?
Solved

Windows Explorer window jumps to other position or 2nd monitor when clicking a folder to open

Posted on 2014-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
I like to have two explorer windows open so I can easily work with moving and copying files between two mapped drives or two different folders.  I have been frustrated with maintaining their position and size in Windows 7 so I installed ShellFolderFix to do just that.  However when I use the navigation pane on the left to click on a favorite folder or even a mapped drive under Computers the explorer window jumps position on the monitor and changes size and even moves to the other monitor.  Not all favorites and mapped drives do it.  I've uninstalled ShellFolderFix and reset folder defaults but explorer still has a mind of it's own.
1. I would like to reset explorer to not jump around.
2. I would like to use something like ShellFolderFix but even it will not allow me to have a preview pane open in one explorer window and not in another.
What should I do?  Why can't two different named desktop icons for windows explorer keep the precise size, position and other attributes?
Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:Mike-LFC
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39963027
I have never used ShellFolderFix but one thing you should do is make sure you are running the latest video card driver for you hardware.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39963410
when  you have a folder open and sized in the position you want, you can hold the CTRL key while closing; this will make it open in the same position
i hope it helps you
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39966947
Mike, was my solution good?  or did you need more?
may i also ask why the B grade?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mike-LFC
ID: 39967350
I wrote a whole reply and submitted but I see it didn't post...most likely because I accepted your solution before submitting it.  Essentially I said that the other post of updating my video driver I had already done and since I don't want to pay for a third party software to get everything I need I chose the very simple CRTL key option that you mentioned.  The B grading wasn't meant to diminish your reply only that it solved part of my issue in a very simple low tech one button option.  I still don't have a full fledged solution and my research found this link where MS says they fixed it http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979560, but upon installing the hotfix it says "not compatible with my computer" (which is Win7 x64).  I have no problem changing your response to an A if it's possible to do.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39968526
Mike; tx for feedback
if you want to regrade; just hit Request Attention in your question, and ask a mod to reopen the Q, or regrade
anyway, glad you have a solution!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39979987
thanks!
0