[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to find best PHP framework

Posted on 2014-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
I have a LAMP server where users log in and upload/download video files.
I would like to generate some simple php pages to aggregate usage data.
These would be pages for me not end-user pages.

Here are some example stats I would like to see -

Number of users currently logged in.
Number of users logged in today,
Number of users logged in this week.

Number of uploads today
Number of downloads today
Number of uploads this week
Number of downloads this week

etc. etc. etc.

I know how to manually code (i.e. hack my way through it) a php page to generate this information.  I have the correct fields already available in MySQL and I know how to do the sql queries to get the final data results.

Can someone recommend a simple framework that would help me build these kinds of data aggregate pages more quickly and efficiently?

Is CakePHP good for this?

Thanks,

Kevin.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39962422
If those pages are for you a framework is overkill.

Since you can manually code, just build your own page. It does not need to be pretty, just display the info you need.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39962453
There is an open source stats program called http://piwik.org/ that will do exactly what you want.  No coding other than inserting some js
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 39962505
I wouldn't use a framework for something like this.  But if you want to learn a framework, you might want to look at Laravel.  It seems to be getting a lot of traction right now.

You might also consider adding Google Analytics to your pages.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 39963189
Framework is not a matter. It is," how you're going to code " to achieve your tasks on any framework available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 39963198
Any comments on NotORM?  It looks like a pretty simple PHP library.

http://www.notorm.com/
http://www.sitepoint.com/database-interaction-made-easy-with-notorm/
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39963745
I think the most revealing comment about NotORM is this one (emphasis added):
...the reality of working with any ORM is that using it is only simple if you already have experience using it
From reading the Sitepoint link, it does not look materially simpler to use NotORM when compared to writing SQL queries.  Since you already know the SQL queries, the addition of NotORM would mean that you would now have to learn the NotORM notation to get your SQL queries to work - an extra learning and debugging step with no added value on the output side of the project.  I'd skip it and just write the PHP/SQL code without the added interference of an abstraction layer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 39965833
A lot of good useful answers and information here.

Thanks to everyone that replied.

Kevin.
0