Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to modify calendar event in OWA

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
A calendar entry created in Outlook can be viewed but not modified in OWA, even from the same account. The “Edit” and “Cancel” options are not visible. It seems to behave as if someone else was the creator of the event. Is there an EAC setting (or some other) that controls this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dvanaken
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39963209
Hi,

I would like to know the exact Exchange Version which you are using? Is this happening with all users?

And also would suggest you to please check the calendar permission using outlook. And try to edit calendar using other web browser.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 39963787
This is Exchange 2013 and Outlook 2013.   Note that this happens even when the user of the calendar is using OWA.  Do I need to set calendar permissions for myself?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39964060
Has the server been updated to Exchange 2013 SP1?
You shouldn't need to apply permissions to yourself.

Any mobile device involved? Those can break calendar items very easily.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 39975057
Simon-

Once again you nailed it!  SP1 (although a bear to install) did the trick.  Happy users.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 39975061
Thanks again!
0