Solved

Photoshop CS4 - border around edges of layer / canvas?

Posted on 2014-03-28
6
4,595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
What is the easiest way to put a border around the edges of a layer AND / OR canvas (whatever makes more sense)?  And I (hope) to be able to increase or decrease the width of the border.

Many thanks for your assistance.

I tried drawing 4 lines and then placing them around the edges of the layer, but this seems hokey / silly / non-good-practice way to be doing it.
0
Comment
Question by:knowlton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39962597
Just right click on the layer, choose Blending Options, then Stroke.

The plus in this method is that it works regardless of the layer's shape (see image) and is editable (you can modify/tweak it any time)
blending stroke
HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 39962679
For some reason, nothing seems to be happening.

See attachment.
flyer.psd
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39962701
1. The layer you're applying the stroke needs to have non-transparent pixels. If it's empty, no stroke will be applied. So just fill that layer with a color, then set Fill at 0% if you want it transparent.

2. If the layer is the same size as the canvas, you have to choose "Inside" at stroke's position, or the stroke will be set outside the canvas, thus effectively being invisible.

strokeSee attachment.
flyer.psd
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
ID: 39962702
Another approach is to create a layer below the layer you want the border on.

First, increase the canvas size of your original image: image -> increase canvas size. use the Relative checkbox and simply rut in the number of pixels (ex. 150 75) and make sure to click the Center anchoring position.

Now create a new layer, add color and put it below the original image.Edges
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 39964283
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39964502
Glad I could help!
0