?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 Memory

Posted on 2014-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
We have a Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise that is our DNS Server.   It is also used for Active Directory, File Services, Print Manager, and Remote Desktop Services.  Machine has 16GB RAM installed.  I am attaching a screenshot of a monitoring window from a third party vendor and also screenshots of my resource monitor on that server.

Am I making a mountain out of a mole hill ?????      How do I fix the constant low memory warning?   I can lower the threshold, but should I?    

I am sort of lost on what to do if I need to fix something that is maybe chewing up memory
Memory.docx
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39962619
For an RDS server 16 Gigs of ram is not a lot. We run the same services on a 2008 R2 server and have 24 gigs and it runs fine.

I would suggest adding additional ram to the server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39962661
Obviously memory load has a lot to do with what's on the server and how many users are connected at any one time.  It doesn't appear from the portion of the resource monitor output you provided that anything is using an inordinate amount of memory.   Depending upon usage, RDS may be what's adding enough to the memory load to cause the threshhold warnings.  Although I would say it's OK to lower it to 20%, I wouldn't want to go much lower than that. What is the page file set at?

I would suggest that you could lower the threshhold to 20% and see if you continue to receive the low memory warnings. Then if so, I would add memory to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39962682
hypercat,

Pagefile setting is :

Mimimum allowed 16MB
Recommended:  24574 MB
Currently allocated: 12000MB
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39962704
Do you have any idea on some sort of regular basis how much page file space is being used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39962713
On the monitor I have installed, the pagefile usage is currently (last 30 days) running around 3%.  I have had some days prior to that that has been 8-10%
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39962744
Ok, so it seems that's not really a factor to be concerned about. Since your page file usage is low, then the memory warnings you're getting are not accompanied by excessive paging. So I stick with my original advice.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39962871
Glad I could help
0