Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to install software for ancient Scanner on my laptop.

Posted on 2014-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Windows XP, home edition. Dell Inspiron 1501

Found very old Scanner: a Mustek 1200 UB Plus
Wanted to see whether I could use it in conjunction with my laptop.

Download software from Mustek site, including version for Windows XP

However when i tried to install I got message asking me to place a disk into the floppy disk drive (which I havent got). I enclose a screenshot of this message. Anyway around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39962630
Follow these directions closely and you will be able to use it.

http://www.mustek.com.tw/Download/html/install_xpc_eng.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39962672
I followed the instructions you sent me already. However when opening the Web.exe file (driver - a zip file) I got a message requiring me to have a floppy disk drive. I forgot to include that message as a screenshot. I will do it now. See below
screenshot.bmp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39962690
try extracting the files (and try if u can extract the web.exe file)
another way is bu using driver pack solution (http://download.drp.su/DRPSu13-Lite.exe), do a search and it will install the driver automatically.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39962720
thanks. Will try later and let you know how it goes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39964315
Did not work. Can make nothing out of the link to driver pack solution. When I extract the file it asks me to insert disk into floppy drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39964365
Have now managed to download the software. However I am getting a message that the Scanner is Not connected, check the cable. I have checked the cable (with resistance meter) and it is alright. Maybe the scanner is caput
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 39964378
I have to remember your on XP,
is the scanner actually turning on?
Lights ??
Try and manually install drivers
open your control panel
add remove programs and  manually add new hardware, install the drivers manually by navigating to it.
Add remove programs>
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/a/addremov.htm

As with the provided> Windows XP-compatible Installation Instructions  (For Web driver) << when the wizard pops up use the install from a list or specific location.
You may see a list of drivers available select the one that matches disregard the warning if any continue.
power down plug in the scanner and boot again.

Then check the device manager under scanners printers
click on the top VIEW show hidden devices, now check for any  yellow question marks duplicate scanner/printer "other devices"
If it helps
XP How do I install a computer driver?
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000834.htm
Mustek Drivers For Windows 7 compatible with XP using their Driver Support Tool, it will check your computer first

Manually install this Twain driver, download first then use the add new hardware
http://www.mustek.com.tw/Download/driv_scanr/english/1200ub.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39964423
Have got it working. But its past midnight. will verify over the weekend, Thanks for your help and advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39964429
Yes it is working perfectly, Actually got it working before reading your last, lengthy post (Merete), I installed the software successfully and then managed to get the scanner recognized by going to control panel and going through Add New Hardware. Some files were missing but I was able to find them (in Drivers folder and also the .dll folder, However your advice was basically what I did so I am awarding you the solution,
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39964437
Well done EamonX1, glad I could help confirm your steps that was always my proceedure back then, I never let windows install drivers even today on windows 7
ah those frustrating  windows found new hardware auto installs...It was good to refresh my memories.
Thank you and all the best
Merete
0