Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Ghost 2.5 Ghostcast PXE Boot

Posted on 2014-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,966 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My goal: To PXE boot multiple machines into ghostcast server and push images to clients.

My problem:  It's not working.

My equipment:
Ghostcast server: Dell OptiPlex 780 running Windows 7 Professional x86
Switch: TP-Link TL-SG1016D Gigabit Switch
Clients:  Dell OptiPlex 960's and OptiPlex 760-780's

What I have done so far:
 I have loaded ghostcast server, as well as the 3com boot service package.  I created a boot file in ghost using the Windows PE package. I added the driver files for the NIC cards of all the machines to the boot package.  I also loaded TFTPD32 and have configured this as my DHCP server as well as my TFTP server.  The bootfile in the DHCP options is set to /boot/pxeboot.n12.  

Results:
I can PXE boot the client into the Windows PE environment and ghost will run.  I try to run multicast and the client will never find the ghostcast session.  I am showing a local IP of 127.0.0.1 on the client.  For some reason it is not booting into the Windows PE environment with the IP assigned via the DHCP server.  I can not get a connection to the ghostcast session.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:deshaunstyles
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39964106
Fist step is to get dhcp working. Until ghost cast server and clients both have ip addresses, nothing else matters
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39966506
Multicast is hard to configure, especially if you have multiple subnets.
First: make it work in unicast mode.
Since you are able to PXE boot, the first steps (DHCP and PXE based) seem to be working.
You have the WinPE environment OK, now make sure that this WinPE image can access the network, at first in Unicast. It means, in particular, that you need the corresponding Network drivers in your WinEP image. When this works, try to use ghost in Unicast mode, maybe at first just by opening a ghost image that sits on a remote shared folder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:deshaunstyles
ID: 39975833
I needed to load my network drivers into the WinPE image just like you said.  Once I did this, my ip address was showing up and I could connect to the ghostcast server.  Thank you so much!!!
0