Solved

Excel 2007 - Bugs, Annoyances, listing of?  Please

Posted on 2014-03-28
9
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-27
Can I get a list of annoyances, bugs and other issues relating to Excel 2007?

I used to have a bunch of articles, web pages and blogs  discussing every issue that was wrong with Excel 2007 but I have misplaced them.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39962848
SSN's list is good. In a nutshell,

Excel 2007 is good enough that you should upgrade from Excel 2003
It's also bad enough that you should try and skip it altogether in favor of 2010 and above (though I haven't tried above yet).

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40023391
Hi: I'm looking for source references on problems in Excel 2007.  MS Links, newspaper/magazine articles., etc.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40025088
The way I would go about this is referring to each hotfix and update of Excel 2007.  The following site gives a list of the latest ones as this kind of question is dependant on the minor version installed (ie what patch you are at).

http://kbupdate.info/excel-2007-2014.php

The problem you're going to have is MS keeps things very close to the chest so any outstanding issues are only what the community may have found, which more than likely would be out of date or not complete.

Is there a reason behind this question?  Is there a specific issue you're facing in 2007?  With 2013 and Office 365 being the focus of MS, the work they'll put into 2007 would be limited, especially if an issue was fixed between these versions.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40029955
I have a branch office that is using 2007 and am trying to persuade them to upgrade.   they wanted documentation on the problems in 2007.  I had lost my original collection of links.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40030813
Thanks for the points.

What are you reasons to upgrade?  Even if we found a comprehensive list, would it be applicable to your branch office?  No point spending money if you don't have to...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40092849
Hi Rob:
Access is SLOW and crashes.  Some associates have said that this is a 2007 problem.
Also, that office button is a real pain.  The file tab is more intuitive.
Also heard that the 2010 version is more stable than 2007.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40094654
Based on the feedback you've got it would certainly be worth a pilot to test out 2010 amongst a few select offices and see if there are any issues before rolling out a company wide upgrade.  Trial and error I'm afraid :)
0