?
Solved

Unable to connect to any published applications in xenapp 6.0

Posted on 2014-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
hello experts,

i installed citrix not too long ago and it was in the testing phase. everything was working correctly and I shut the server down until it was ready to go to production. after booting back up when accessing the published apps from a browser i receive "An error occurred while making the requested connection"

Looking on the citrix box i receive the following error for that login attempt: "The citrix servers reported that they are too busy to provide access to the selected resource."

I recently setup some policies, but i have since removed them. I am running off of the eval licenses at the moment.

All server functions are installed on the same server.

I am unsure if the licensing is causing this issue or if it is something else, but i am unsure how to tell (new to xenapp).

Windows 2008 - all service packs; Citrix Xenapp 6.0

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:eagle3344
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39962741
Additional info:

under the other application log error was another:

Event ID: 10001 A usable server cannot be found on which to launch the application.

This error is occuring each time the other errors occur.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39963083
did you tried to reboot your server? make sure all the citrix services are in running state. try to recreate the lhc using the below command and check the policy setting to isolate the issue.

net stop imaservice
dsmaint recreatelhc
net start imaservice
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39964240
Were you logging in an a user or an admin when this occurred?  If you cannot connect as a user but can connect as an admin, then the issue is likely rooted within Citrix licensing.

Keep in mind that you must have both Citrix licensing and Microsoft RDS licensing in order to connect to a XenApp server.  Check your RDS license server also.

Citrix eval licensing is 90 days, whereas as Microsoft RDS eval licensing is 120 days.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39966582
sekar, thanks for your suggestion. i did reboot my server, all citrix services appear to be starting just fine. I ran the above commands, but still get the same results.

thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39966588
joharder, this software was installed less than 60 day ago so i didn't think it was a licensing issue, but i could be wrong. I logged into the server as myself (a domain admin) and i tried to connect to each of the three applications as myself and still got the error. is there a way to tell if my evaluation period has run out?

Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39967172
ok, i think i've narrowed it down to either the licensing or the XML listening port. i did a netstat -an on the server and i did not see the server listening on port 8080. it is listening on port 80, but this server was setup for me by another group and it is configured to port 8080. the explanation given to me was that since the web service and the application service is all on one server that the xml service port needed to be changed. can anyone tell me how i can make this server listen on port 8080 to see if that is the issue?

PLEASE DISREGARD THIS COMMENT. I JUMPED THE GUN. I DID FIND THAT IT IS LISTENING ON PORT 8080.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39967221
When i do a qfarm /load i get a server load of 20000
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 39974180
20000 means a licensing problem.
possible there are no current licenses installed or the information about the licensing server provided by a rule could not be read because the datastore is not ready while the IMA service is starting (XenApp6.0 bug  http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125363)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39983200
Turns out that the Citrix licensing was the problem. After getting the legit license and plugging it into Xen Licensing Console (the server name is case sensitive BTW, ran into that problem too) and rebooting everything started working correctly and no longer had any issue (although i thought i had plenty of time on the evaluation license).

Thanks to everyone who helped me find this answer.
0