Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export all server folder permissions on Windows SBS 2008 (Windows 2008R2)

Posted on 2014-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,693 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hello,

I'll be replacing a customer's Windows 2008 server with a new Windows 2012 server (separate domain, etc).

The folder structure is quite deep and contains about 100 folders.  I would like to find a way of exporting the list of folders, and the permissions to the folder.  

Is there any available utility to do this?  Other recommendations?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 1600 total points
ID: 39962752
You can try AccessEnum from SysInternals.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 400 total points
ID: 39962756
I use DumpSec (formerly DumpAcl). Its a free utility from SystemTools (the makers of Hyena).
http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft/index.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Delete
Delete earned 1600 total points
ID: 39962759
You can also use PowerShell.

Get-ChildItem "C:\Folder" -Recurse | Get-Acl -Exclude *.* | export-csv c:\File\YourFolder\Output.csv
0