?
Solved

Serial COM3 Session freezes when idle

Posted on 2014-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
I have a usb-serial cable that use for console access (switches/routers) that freezes randomly when it is idle in an extended time.

It works perfectly fine except if it idles (Few minutes) - the session freezes and I have to re-launch putty. (Reset terminal does not help, has to close the window and relaunch a new one window)

Belkin F5U409 - Discontinued on Windows 7 64 bit
http://www.belkin.com/us/support-article?articleNum=5002 -

It happens quite frequently. I wonder if it is even worth to troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:Mazdajai
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 1000 total points
ID: 39962920
Honestly - no.

I would buy/try a new USB/Serial converter and see if you experience the same results. You can pick them up for $20USD.

BUT, if you want to try a different machine (if available) with the same USB/Serial converter, this will help rule out it being a problem with your computer, although it does not rule out the converter or the device you're connected to.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39963014
Thanks.

This adapter does not work with Macbook therefore I cannot test it.

I will post an update next week one I received the replacement adapter.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 0 total points
ID: 39985989
Received the replacements and I did not have a chance to troubleshoot it on my desktop. Thanks for the suggestion!
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39997127
I did not have a chance to verify the new adapter on the desktop, I assume it should be fixed as it is working fine on my macbook.
0