Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server 2008, making vertical data horizontal

Posted on 2014-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I need to create a view based on this query:
select                  s.ord_No [shop_ord],
                            h.ord_no [oe_ord]
from                    shopfile s
left outer join      cusordfile h
        on                ltrim(s.ord_no) = rtrim(h.oe_po_no)
where                   h.ord_no is not null
 
which returns these results:
shop_ord      oe_ord
    3328        89907
    3328        90437
      32         131123

Note that the relationship of shop_ord to oe_ord is one to many and that "many" is undefined (currently believed to be a max of 4)

We would like to see the results like this:
shop_ord     oe_ord     oe_ord     oe_ord     oe_ord
    3328        89907      90437
      32          131123

etc.

Can that be done?
0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 39962893
there will be several ways to do this, check out for "crosstab" and "pivot" data.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39963398
Hi

Trying to go the PIVOT way to achieve this...

Close in this example but not perfect...Can we get input Guy?


DROP TABLE #shopfile
DROP TABLE #cusordfile
--first temp table
CREATE TABLE #shopfile (ord_No int)
INSERT INTO #shopfile (ord_No)
VALUES (3328),(32)
--second temp table
CREATE TABLE #cusordfile (oe_po_no int,ord_no int)
INSERT INTO #cusordfile (oe_po_no, ord_no)
VALUES (3328 ,89907),(3328, 90437),(32,131123)

--put the data into another temp table
select   s.ord_No [shop_ord], 
         h.ord_no [oe_ord] 
INTO #PivotTable
from				#shopfile s 
left outer join     #cusordfile h 
on       ltrim(s.ord_no) = rtrim(h.oe_po_no) 
where    h.ord_no is not null 

--PIVOT that bad boy up
SELECT *
FROM #PivotTable


SELECT shop_ord, [89907] AS OE1 ,[90437] AS OE2, [131123] AS OE3
FROM #PivotTable as p

 PIVOT (
 MAX(oe_ord) FOR [oe_ord] 
  IN ([89907],[90437],[131123] )
  ) AS pvt 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 39975855
Ultimtely, this is what we did:

CReate view vw_OrderString
as

with cte as
(select distinct S.Ord_No FROM ShopFile S)       
select cte.ord_no as SF_Ord_No,  
      Quote_List= stuff((select ',  ' + Rtrim(Ltrim(ord_no)) FROM cusordfile
      where Rtrim(Ltrim(oe_po_no))= Rtrim(Ltrim(Cte.Ord_No))      
      order by ord_no asc
for XML path(''),TYPE).value('.','varchar(max)'),1,1,'') from CTE
0