Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipcop two

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I'm trying to install ipcop on a old pc that does not have the option in the bios to boot to a usb device. And I found that the cdrom doesn't work. I have other dvd drives but they are SATA drives and this pc is so old it doesn't have a SATA connection on the mobo.
So I was wondering if there is a way to extra the ISO for ipcop onto a hard drive in such a way so that the hard drive is bootable. Then, once it is extracted I could put the hard drive in the old pc, and boot to the hard drive.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 668 total points
ID: 39963372
Try putting the hard drive in another computer with USB-boot in the BIOS, install the things you want and put it back in the old computer afterwards.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 668 total points
ID: 39964469
How about fixing the cd-rom issue without go around it?

IDE cd-roms are pretty inexpensive nowadays. Booting off CD-ROM is fundamental requirement for most installation. If you are going to use the pc in the near future for another project, you are most likely going to need it.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 39964760
What is on hard drive? You can put iso image there as a file and boot from that abusing existing boot chain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39967961
It actually worked to put the drive in a different pc and run the install on that pc. Then I didn't finish the install and put the hard drive in the computer I wanted to use.
I thought this wouldn't work because I thought the install would detect the hardware on the other pc, then not be able to boot on a completely different computer. The linux kernel used for Ipcop must not be that picky. it booted the target pc no problem, then i just completed the install routine on the target pc. So TobiasHolm, I guess you were right.
Mazdajai, I think that might work too. I would hope IDE is dirt cheap by now. And if I find something, I could just install right on the target pc
Sorry, gheist, I'm not sure what you mean by "boot from that abusing existing boot chain"
but if you mean boot off grub, or some boot manager, I might give that a try.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39967988
Grub can be exe file for boot.ini or .com file in place of command.com....
IDE is getting expensive. Apacer makes 256GB SSD drives which are cheaper than current IDE industrial drives at 40GB etc
0