Solved

Server 2008 Active Directory Issues

Posted on 2014-03-28
12
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Had two servers running one SBS 2003  one Server 2008.

SBS 2003 crashed and is beyond recovery - users started reporting problems logging into domain.

Attempted to seize all FSMO roles on Server 2008 (not sure if it worked) but still seeing significant AD issues.

When attempting to open AD Users and Computers from Admin Tools - receive the following error...

Naming information cannot be located because:-
The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.

Contact your system administrator to to verify that your domain is properly configured and is currently online.


Is there any way I can (a) diagnose just what is wrong with AD and (b) fix it without wiping out the server  (we are also running Exchange on this server).
0
Comment
Question by:Lisaa_G
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39962881
Hi,

If SBS is not recoverable then

1. run the metadata cleanup (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498)
2. make sure that in DNS, ADUC and "Site & services" donot has SBS server records.
3.run DCDIAG /V and see the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 39962927
How do I run metadata cleanup?

Cannot access ADUC and Sites and Services (see error in post)

Trying to capture full DCdiag output for you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 39962929
Attempted to seize all FSMO roles on Server 2008 (not sure if it worked) but still seeing significant AD issues.
From the 2008 machine you can see who the FSMO owner(s) are by executing the following command "netdom query fsmo"

In addition to the advice above, also make sure that you've updated the DNS records for all the computers that are members of the domain, removing the failed SBS IP address.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39962932
for metadata cleanup you donot need the ADUC. see the url  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498) and follow it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 39962934
DCdiag output attached
DCdiag-log-March28.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 39962940
My apologies.... does (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498) apply to Server 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 39962944
Netdom query FSMO  results in the specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.  The command failed to complete successfully
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39962953
yes,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 39962962
OK - I will try the METADATA cleanup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 39963034
METADATA Cleanup complete
proceeding on with the remainder of your instructions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 39963109
Ok - I seem to have restored at least some of the AD

I have Exchange errors and Group Policy errors that are AD related but I will open a separate question for those
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 39963848
This corrected some of my AD issues but did not ultimately leave the server in a functional state
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now