Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloning Vcenter for Backup

Posted on 2014-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
If I understand there are backup products in the market such Veeam or VDP that enables us to do block backup of whole VM Virtual Center.

If I do not have those products in hand, I wonder if I can just clone Virtual Center (Assuming the SQL DB is local on the vCenter) then turn it off, do maintenance on the production Vcenter and if there is a problem, just turn it off and bring the clone back online…

I know that this would not help if SQL DB is in another server.

Any insights will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39963631
Although it is not recommended but its Old method to protect Vcenter server.

there is nothing harm in making clone copy of vcenter.

refer Protect you vcenter Server in details


https://communities.vmware.com/thread/394167
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966410
Yes, you can clone, vCenter Server using the CLONE option. (for backup!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39972522
Thank you Guys!
0