Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intel Windows 2008 r2 AHCI driver

Posted on 2014-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,525 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi All,

I am trying to move an SBS 2011 installation (Old server is a HP running Raid) to a new Intel based Server with Samsung SSD 840 EVO for the new OS drive.
I am using Acronis  Universal Restore.
The restore is blue screening (too fast to see what it is saying)
When trying to fix boot problem with Acronis Universal restore I get the following error:
Acronis Universal restore: Device driver ‘pci\ven_8086&dev_8c02&subsys_35B78086&rev_05’ for windows server 2008 r2 cannot be found.
Research tells me this is a Sata AHCI driver. Where can I find and download this  driver?
The INF package with th intel board only has installer option. Acronis can't find the driver at all. Just need the driver by itself?
The MB is Intel S1200RP
Am I on the correct path? Any suggestions?

Regards,
Olaf
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf De Ceuster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 750 total points
ID: 39963120
hmmmm... have you tried starting the Restored drive in Safe Mode?
This will "usually" use a generic driver, that will let you get into Windows to install the regular drivers.

On another point, was this a "HP branded 2008 r2 OS" install?
If yes, running it on a different machine is basically a No No.

Here's the main download page for the motherboard:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Server+Products&ProductLine=Intel%C2%AE+Server+Boards&ProductProduct=Intel%C2%AE+Server+Board+S1200RP
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 750 total points
ID: 39963697
Hi,

That driver is Intel(R) 8 Series/C220 Series SATA AHCI Controller.

The download for this looks to be: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProdId=816&DwnldID=23257&keyword=%22chipset%22&lang=eng

Having said that unless Acronis allows you to add the driver to the boot disk somehow, am not sure you can restore. On top of that you cannot just image a HP machine and restore to a Dell, or AMD to an Intel. It will simply not work. If you're really, really lucky it might boot but have none of the correct drivers.

You will always need this too even if everything looks good in device manager:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProdId=816&DwnldID=20775&keyword=%22chipset%22&lang=eng

Good luck

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39981991
I ended up Migrating from SBS2011 to SBS 2011.
Thanks for the options.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39982037
Thanks for the feedback and the Points.   : )
0