Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Findling last date a product was sold in Excel

Posted on 2014-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have a spreadsheet with about 500K lines that has customer number, product number, invoice date, price, etc. for all products that our company has sold in the past 2 years.  Some products have only been sold one time to a customer but most have been sold many times.

Here is an example:

Cust#	Product#  	Date Sold	Price
5672	100WX202	05/01/13	$155.20
234123	550MP200X20	06/16/12	$12.60
2356	663405T12	01/04/13	$45.60
51190	100WX202	07/11/13	$124.70
5672	100WX202	03/01/14	$142.10
234123	550MP200X20	06/16/14	$12.60

Open in new window

I need a new spreadsheet showing what the last price each customer paid for each product they purchased from us.  Here is what I would need from the above example:

Cust#	Product#  	Date Sold	Price
5672	100WX202	03/01/14	$142.10
234123	550MP200X20	06/16/14	$12.60
51190	100WX202	07/11/13	$124.70

Open in new window


Any help would be appreciated.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:9thTee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39962937
In the attached file, I'm taking your data, copying columns A and B to another part of the sheet (or another sheet), use Date\Remove duplicates to only get unique values, then use two array formulas (entered with Ctrl+Shift+Enter instead of Enter) as follows:

for last date
=MAX(($A$2:$A$7=H2)*($B$2:$B$7=I2)*$C$2:$C$7)

for price
=INDEX($D$2:$D$7,MATCH(H2&I2&J2,$A$2:$A$7&$B$2:$B$7&$C$2:$C$7,0))

For 500klines, it's going to get slow though, maybe going through MS Query or a form of database might be a faster bet.
ee-match.xlsx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39962971
Another option, that might compute faster is to put the following formula in an adjacent column and filter the True values (which are your maximums) to copy to another sheet.

=COUNTIFS($A$2:$A$7,A2,$B$2:$B$7,B2,$C$2:$C$7,">"&C2)=0

Thomas
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39964228
I used a pivot table to get this view of the max dates
Max of Date Sold		
Cust#	Product#  	Total
2356	663405T12	1/4/2013
5672	100WX202	3/1/2014
51190	100WX202	7/11/2013
234123	550MP200X20	6/16/2014

Open in new window

0