Solved

PST file corruption...

Posted on 2014-03-28
18
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
I have a client who was running Outlook 2007 on a Toshiba Protege Z835 Ultrabook - plenty of hard drive space, 6 GB of RAM.  Almost everyday his archive PST file would corrupt and we would need to scanpst to fix it.  This went on for a few weeks.  My client decided to buy a new laptop (Lenovo CLT, 256 SSD hard drive, 8GB of RAM) - not because of the PST, he just wanted a new laptop.  We transferred his archive PST file over to the new laptop, ran scanpst and attached it to his new Outlook 2010.  Everything was working great for about two weeks and then his archive PST file began corrupting daily.  I ran scanpst, imported the old PST into a new created PST file but the problem persists.  The PST in both cases resides on the local laptop.  Any ideas, suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
Comment Utility
Is it possible that he is not doing a proper shutdown? If Outlook is open and the battery runs out or he holds the power button for a few seconds and causes a hard power off it may cause the PST problem.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Is your user prone to going to dodgy sites and getting viruses?  That habit would transfer to the new machine.

Outlook 2010 works fine and on a properly operating machine will run for many years without a hint of PST corruption.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
Comment Utility
How big is the PST file, once it passed 2gb it is really easy to get corrupted, you can split the PST file with smaller size
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Outlook 2010 does not have a 2Gb limit and should easily handle that size.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
Comment Utility
Yes it does not has that limit, and it said 20gb as the supported size, I was saying it is a lot easier to have this type of problem when you have a PST that is bigger than 2gb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
Thank you everyone for your responses.  The PST file is 5.6GB in size, but in my experience this is well handled within Outlook 2010.  My client doesn't have issues with bad websites; he is a very careful end user.  He is doing proper shutdowns; this is something we have gone over numerous times.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
Comment Utility
Maybe there is something inherently wrong with the PST file.
You could try creating a new PST file and copy all the emails from the old one to the new one.
Hopefully whatever is causing the problem will stay behind in the old file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
@akb - I did create a new PST file and imported the data from the problematic PST file.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
Comment Utility
Sounds like there is something in the email causing the problem. You may have to break the file down into smaller files to try to isolate what is causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
I am still working on this guys...any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
Comment Utility
as I said before it is really easy to get corrupted with a large PST file, as I suggested before split you PST file to multiple files.

http://www.datanumen.com/articles/prevent-pst-corruption.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
Comment Utility
How large is your PST file? If it is larger than 10GB, then it is easy to corrupt. I suggest you to just create several new PST files, then split your emails in the original PST file by copying them to these several new PST files and make sure each one is less than 10GB. Thus will make sure your PST file is healthy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
Again, thank you for all of the comments and suggestions...I have been pulled away on another project so I will respond in detail to this sometime next week.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
I am still working on this one guys...thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
Any other ideas?  No luck with this so far.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you try breaking the PST into smaller pieces as suggested above in another post?  Since importing the PST file into a new file on a new machine did not fix the problem, then there is an email in there (or more than one) causing issues.

Ultimately, archive the whole lot, and start the client with a new, empty PST file and start again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
@John Hurst - It was definitely one e-mail causing the issues.  I broke the PST file into 4 parts based on years, opened each of the four new PST files and one was corrupted.  I was finally able to open it and my client determined he did not want any of the e-mails in this PST files so we are good.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@Yort - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.
0