[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I connect a Cisco 1530 mesh access point to a 1310 bridge in a traditional P2P configuration

Posted on 2014-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
We have an environment with Cisco 1310 bridges in a point to multi-point configuration.  I have been give a 1530 Mesh access point to use as a 1310 replacement in our existing configuration.  Is this possible?  I keep getting "Mesh Capwap re-started" and it cycles through this.  There is no "config t" options.  Do I need a wireless controller for this?
0
Comment
Question by:ktylman
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
unfragmented earned 2000 total points
ID: 39963309
yes, sounds like you have a lightweight (controller based) AP.  The datasheet does say its capable of autonomous (standalone) operation - you might have to reflash it though with the autonomous image.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39966913
unfragmented is spot-on.  The 1532 can run Autonomous code which will let it connect to a 1300 bridge.

You should be able to put the 1300's configuration straight onto the 1532 after changing FastEthernet0 to GigabitEthernet0.
0