Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XenApp only mapping default printer

Posted on 2014-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Small XenApp 6 farm.

Same citrix policies on all servers.

One server will map the default printer listed when you connect via ICA, and also create a Citrix Universal Printer.

Other servers will map all printers, and for some people make a Universal as well.


Where could I check to see why this is happening?   Tried several users and apps, and the behavior is the same.  One server maps only 1, the rest map them all.
0
Comment
Question by:ServerNotFound
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39963063
You probably have a Citrix policy with only map default printer that assigned to only this server or a worker group that contain only that server
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 375 total points
ID: 39963086
run gpresult for both server and compare the same. Make sure you applied the same policy for all the citrix servers\worker groups.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 750 total points
ID: 39963104
That's not correct, you can have the same gp assigned to a server however IMA policy could be filtered with users, groups, worker groups or even servers. The server will still apply the gp object but doesn't apply the IMA policy within the gp since it is filtered out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 375 total points
ID: 39964211
Unfortunately, there are several places where this could be set, and troubleshooting can be difficult.  My bet is that an admin changed this for testing and never changed it back.  Maybe ask your admin colleagues if someone made a change recently?

In addition to the Citrix policy settings discussed above, it could be set within Remote Desktop as a local server remote desktop policy.  Also, could be a local server GPO and/or an AD GPO applied to an OU that only contains that server.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 750 total points
ID: 39964251
That is not that hard to discover since he already has the machine identified. Just check the policy setting applied to that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39967204
Turned out it was a Citrix policy set via group policy.  So when I checked the policies in the Citrix console it wasn't showing up.
0