[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IBM HMC Console Questions

Posted on 2014-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
What java version has to be installed on my terminal in order for my HMC console to work with all its functionality. My company has a policy that ONLY JRE 1.7_51 will be installed, So I am not sure if my HMC would work on that.

JRE 1.7_51 will not support unsigned applets.
0
Comment
Question by:aanya247
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39964093
1.7_45 should work. Have you tried to add the HMC to the trusted list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39964105
The only approved version on my new company laptop is JRE 1.7_51.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39964112
I thought you asked what java version would work except for 1.7_51. What about the following?

>>Have you tried to add the HMC to the trusted list?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39964116
HMC for which piece of hardware?

Although Mazdajai's comment to add it to the trusted list within your JRE should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39964145
I still dont have Java 1.7_51 installed, I have an older version on my laptop but eventually(Next Week) I will be moving to the new Java JRE, So wanted to know if that version will help me access my HMC...

Also we use HMC version 7.7 and since we dont have certificates, For the present version of Java I have configured the browser to trust the HMC
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39964152
O.K. that is the version.  Just in case you did not know, IBM has at least an half of dozen different "HMC's".

Is yours for a zSeries mainframe, a iSeries, a pSeries, a member of the DS8000 SAN family, a IBM TSS7700, or something else?

That is what type of hardware is this console for.

Although 1.7_51 says it does not support unsigned applets, you can run them.  It will not automatically run an unsigned applets, you have to respond to a few prompts saying "yes I really want to run this."
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39964178
My HMC machine type is  7042-CR4.

So what is an applet and why is it not that important when accessing IBM consoles via WEB, In future if I have any certificates then does this JAVA version be an issue...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39964186
O.K. that is the actual HMC part, it looks like that HMC is for power based systems, either iSeries or pSeries.

A Java applet is a Java program (NOT Javascript, but Java) that is downloaded from a server to your computer and run on your computer.

This is how you do remote access to a IBM HMC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39964190
So coming back to the question, Does Java 1.7_51 allow we to access the IBM HMC console, Because the server downloads a code and that code is run using my Java 1.7_51 version, Can my HMC be accessible.

No where on the IBM site did I see talking about JAVA JRE 1.7_51, So that is why I am stressing on this so much.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39964368
Your best bet is to talk to your IBM support team or open up a ticket with IBM.  

Do you know what EC level you are at.  The only way somebody here would know is to be at the same or older EC level and be running the new JRE level.

We don't have any power based systems, so our HMC run different code.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39964456
As I mention, the caveat is that the site must be added to the trusted list or it will fail.

The best way to find out is to drop the latest java on a test server or open a PMR with IBM.
0