Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sVmotion and DRS/SDRS

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
If I understand Admiistrators do not have to enable sVmotion as long as they have DRS enabled and the right license installed.

what I do not understand is when configuring SDRS , which is Datastore cluster. sVmotion also happens within the Datastores that are in the same SDRS cluster.

So I am not sure when we have DRS (for ESX hosts) and SDRS(for Datastores) on the same infrastructure , how does the sVmotion work, it seems to me that can be an overlap.

for instance if I have 6 ESX hosts all in the same cluster and they use 7 datastores , and among 7 Datastores  I have 4 data stores in the same SDRS.
sVmtion, will be applied based on the ESX luster or Datastore cluster ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39963645
A Storage vMotion is really a manual migration of a power-ed up VM. If you like it's just an added feature if licensed to a vMotion, which moves a VM (live) from one host to another, but vMotion does not change the datastore.

If you do not create a Datastore Cluster, Storage vMotions do not happen automatically - also depending upon DataStore Cluster Settings.



or instance if I have 6 ESX hosts all in the same cluster and they use 7 datastores , and among 7 Datastores  I have 4 data stores in the same SDRS.
sVmtion, will be applied based on the ESX luster or Datastore cluster ?

Storage vMotion will be applied across the Datastore Cluster.

vMotion will be applied to the 6 Hosts.

vMotion applies to Host Clusters.

Storage vMotion applies to Storage (Datastore) Clusters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39963983
OK so without Storage DRS cluster, sVmotion does not happen automatically, it is manual. correct?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39963994
Yes, without configuring DRS Datastore Cluster, e.g. a Datastore Storage Cluster, Storage vMotions need to be completed manually by a human! e.g. Right Click VM (whilst the VM is Powered-on) Migrate and select Datastore, if you just select a Host, that's a vMotion.

and they only happen Automatically, like vMotions in DRS, if configured to do so!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39964582
As Andrew correctly mentioned, both the functionality don't overlap. With vMotion you will transfer only the Memory Bitmap file from a host to another host to balance the CPU and memory usage and all the files stay where they are. This will not change anything on the datastore level.
But when it comes to SvMotion the VM's files are moved from one datastore to another to balance the load on datastores.
Mostly vMotion is used to make sure CPU and memory utilization on all the hosts is balanced and none of them run heavy workload while the other hosts run lesser.
SvMotion is used to balance the load on datastores to make sure all of them have equal space utilization.

If you don't enable DRS, the vMotion has to be done manually. If you don't enable SDRS SvMotion has to be done manually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39964914
Thank you Guys!
0