Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make Bootable CD

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
I want to put FileScavanger onto a bootable CD.  How?
0
Comment
Question by:enigmasolutions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39963281
Use Rufus and create a bootable USB disk. It's faster.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39963293
Agree with Dan Cracium as it is faster than CD

But if you want you dont have a USB in your hardware or you want CD particularly you can use PowerISO to create bootable CD. Check this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 39963788
I tried PowerISO but it wouldn't boot.  

I selected the file and hit burn.

The file got on to the CD but wouldn't boot.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39963792
You can't simply burn anything on a disk and expect to boot from it.

Usually you would put DOS on it, but looks like FileScavanger is Windows only, so you need some form of Windows running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 39980806
Thank you.  Now I understand.
0