Solved

qnap linux question

Posted on 2014-03-28
3
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
i have a qnap ts 459 pro II i want to copy data from 2 folders on it to the external hard drive plugged directly into it.  I am using putty to get onto the qnap as the copy job from the web console is not working.  They suggested using rsync to do it.  The folders are called Open case files and open case files seattle.  I'm not much of a linux guy and i can get onto the box from ok but i cant see any folders i did some googleing and found a few commands but must not be doing them right.  Can someone tell me how to change to the (For lack of a better word since i dont know linux) root folder so i can see the shares.  i want to do a firmware upgrade this weekend and support is closed until monday so i would like to do this asap
0
Comment
Question by:charles18602
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
cd / will take you to the disk root dir (and not the "root" dir, where you get with cd /root)

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In my Qnap the external drives is mounted under /shares so you can try:

ls /shares

And see if your external drive is listed.

Then you can copy the files with a command like

rsync -av /shares/Public/your-source-dir /shares/externalUSB/

If you can't find the external USB drive you might have to mount the USB drive first.

Check with

mount

And see if your USB is there.

Also this command will show your USB if mounted:

df -h

To mount a drive, first create a folder, like:

sudo mkdir /shares/externalUSB

Then mount the drive. You will need to know where the drive are under /dev. You can check this with fdisk:

sudo fdisk -l
(A small L last in the line)

Then

mount /dev/sdc1 /shares/externalUSB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:charles18602
Comment Utility
thank you this helped immensley
0