Solved

iPhone 5 can't be charged : what's the likely cause & the urgent critical things to do now

Posted on 2014-03-28
9
495 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
My teenager's iPhone 5 can't be charged & it still has about 60% battery left:
it's not the charging cable's problem because this same cable can still charge
another phone (borrowed from a relative).

She 'synced' her iPhone 5 to her Macbook a few days ago so I told her to
forward her important school assignments etc to her gmail.  The very same
port used to charge is also the USB port, I guess, so I can't backup her
phone to my Windows XP's iTunes

I'm no iPhone user, so appreciate if anyone can respond quickly:
a) how can I backup her phone fully via the Wifi (which is still working)
b) anything I can do to fix the charging (ie DIY repair)?

A nearby shop is going to take a week to repair the phone & she can't
live without the phone for more than 2 days.

One online link suggests removing the microSIM & clean it: I've done
that but no joy.  Have also tried various cables to see if it's due to
the lighting cable's contact not good but no joy
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39963339
I've used a paper clip wrapped in a spectacle's cloth & insert to
clean but it did not help: then by pressing the lightning cable
downwards while it's inserted, it charged the phone.

So I guess it's poor contact inside the phone's lightning port:
can this be easily fixed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39963349
The phone is 1.5 years old, so it's out of warranty
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 80 total points
ID: 39963425
here a youtube on how to replace the power jack :  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zDYk93I872c
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tony303
Tony303 earned 135 total points
ID: 39963431
Hi,

I have had many devices over the years get kicked whist connected to the power cable. I'd suggest this poor iPhone has had a similar incident.

My advice would be to go to a local phone shop, and get the phone looked at. I have not done this on occasion and have done a DIY job myself and had a 50/50 record so far with the outcome being an adequate repair to the laptop socket and a total fried motherboard.

So, looking at this site the socket may be easily replaced.

http://arstechnica.com/apple/2012/09/iphone-5-deconstructed-packed-with-power-efficient-parts/

You could always balance a weight on the cable as it is connected to get the charging to work. Not ideal I guess.

Just my 2 cents.

Thanks
Tony
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39963432
NoBus's video scares me to death!!
Way fiddly.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 150 total points
ID: 39963446
if the charging cable is not a genuine Apple product - I would  try a completely different charging Cable.
I have several iPhone 5's and I thought I was being clever by buying cheap charging cables.
very weird - but the cables were inconsistent across the devices.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 135 total points
ID: 39963551
You can backup the phone to iCloud as long as you have a big enough iCloud account.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1766

Then at least it can be restored after you factory reset the phone.

It could just need a new battery which is easy to get to in the iPhone 5.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39963679
Just got the phone fixed in less than 1 hour for $30: there's something
stuck in the lightning port.  The shop also insisted that original Apple
cable be used
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39964142
Good result!!! Happy daughter!!
0