Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The laptop wakes up spontaneously

Posted on 2014-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Laptop Toshiba Satellite with Windows 8.1.
The laptop wakes up spontaneously from hibernation.
0
Comment
Question by:DinuA
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39963549
do you have some USB device connected to it during hibernation? mainly keyboard or mouse? It could be you have set in BIOS to wake up with USB device so if you touch keyboard or move a mouse (even just a little bit) laptop is going to be turned on
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39963596
As helpfinder stated it is usually a connected USB device (usually a mouse in my experience) that can cause this.  If you want you can go into Device Manager and disallow specific devices from waking up the computer, but keep in mind if you disable both your keyboard and mouse from waking up your computer you will need to have some other way configured to wake the computer up.

To disable a device from waking up your computer in device manager follow the below:

1. Right-Click the Windows icon on the taskbar and select Device Manager.
2. Under Device Manager expand Mice and other pointing Devices.
3. Double click your mouse to open the properties
4. Go to the Power Management tab and deselect the "Allow this device to wake the computer" and click OK.
5. In device manager expand Keyboards
6. Double click your keyboard to open the keyboard properties.
7. Go to the Power Management tab and deselect the "Allow this device to wake the computer" and click OK.
8. You can also look at other USB devices under Human Interface Devices.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39963607
Or Shut Down instead of Hibernate if you consider it a valid option
0
 

Author Comment

by:DinuA
ID: 39963634
Thanks for the hints.  After I put the laptop in hibernation I leave the office.  After one hour or so when I come back the laptop is active, there was nobody there to move the mouse or touch the keyboard.  However I will deselect "Allow this device..." and I will let you know if  the problem is solved.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39964619
check in the bios also if "Wake on lan" is active
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39969409
DinuA; you promised "and I will let you know if  the problem is solved."
is it solved?  what was the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DinuA
ID: 39969987
The problem is indeed solved.  This is how:
I have deselected "Allow this device..."
I switch off the mouse after I click on Hibernate
I close the laptop

Thus the accepted solution is that of Justin F.  not that of helpfinder.  I don't find the way to correct that error.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39971470
use request attention if you want something changed
0