Solved

cannot install Microsoft Exchnage 2010 sp3

Posted on 2014-03-29
8
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
We have a single Windows SBS2011 server, currently running exchange 2010 sp1.

We decided to install the SP3 which we have downloaded.

On trying to install this, we usually find (in previous installations) that it carries out a load of prerequisite checks etc prior to installation. On running this however, it appears that it is going to carry out a full exchange installation rather than an upgrade??

ie it asks what roles we want to add, but there is only one possible addition, all the others are greyed out. On proceeding with or without selecting the only possible option, we are told that we have to select which roles are to be added??

Cannot seem to get past this point. However, I don't recall seeing this on previous updates, and am rather concerned that I have the wrong download, or I am trying to install it incorrectly.

Can any one advise on how we upgrade our sbs 2011 server to sp3?

PS. I also tried downloading sp2, and this has the same kind of problem.

Can we install sp3 straight on to sp1, and if so, what are we doing wrong??

Any help gratefully accepted.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39963628
Carl Gray (“Oxford SBS Guy”) has a very good, step by step blog on installing Exchange 2010 SP3 on SBS2011, including screen shots. So, there’s no need for me to replicate what he has already posted.

Have a look if you like:
http://oxfordsbsguy.com/2013/02/13/how-to-install-exchange-2010-sp3-on-sbs-2011/

However, there are two critical steps he did not include:

     

1.

 Before you start the SP3 upgrade, please go into Services and stop the Windows SBS Manager service.      

2.

Please make sure that you DO NOT have Windows Management Framework (WMF) 3.0 installed on the server. Look for KB2506143. You will need to uninstall this patch and then reboot the server before you install the SP3 upgrade.
Susan Bradley has previously posted on both of these issues (see Stop SBS Manager and Uninstall WMF 3.0)

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2013/02/17/turn-off-that-windows-sbs-manager-service.aspx

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2013/02/15/update-rollup-6-for-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-2-kb2746164-failed-error-80070643.aspx

I also offer some additional advice to add to his process, which you may find helpful:

    When downloading the Exchange2010-SP3-x64.exe file, put it into an empty temp folder (say ..\Downloads\E2010SP3temp). Then when you double click on the .exe to extract all the files, it will extract the files to this same temp folder. Once the SP3 upgrade is completed, all you need to do for cleanup is to delete this one temp folder.
    I highly recommend that you make sure that you have a full, recent backup of your server before you start.
    I also recommend that you reboot the server BEFORE starting the upgrade process.
    If you are installing SP3 remotely (using RWA), be aware that you will lose your remote connection during this process. DO NOT PANIC. The SP3 upgrade will stop the RDP/Gateway service. Just be patient. Give the upgrade about 30-40 minutes to complete. Eventually you will be able to connect back in via RWA, and when you do, you should find that the upgrade has completed.
    If SP3 has been installed successfully, I would suggest rebooting the server again. It doesn’t hurt, and in some cases, it may help!
    Finally, Carl says to check that the version of Exchange is correct. Here is how I perform that step:
        Open up Exchange Management Shell
        Type the following: get-exchangeserver | fl name,edition,admindisplayversion
       
get-exchangeserver | fl name,edition,admindisplayversion        The build number for Exchange 2010 SP3 is: 14.3.123.4
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39964054
Great advice, except for this bit:

"Once the SP3 upgrade is completed, all you need to do for cleanup is to delete this one temp folder."

Don't cleanup the folder. If you do then post SP3 rollups will fail to install. This is because one of the bits patched in rollup 2 (I think) and higher needs to reference the original installation point of the service pack. If it isn't there then the rollup fails.

The behaviour the OP is seeing is like it doesn't detect that Exchange is installed properly, or the setup didn't complete. Which role is currently available to you?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39967813
Really sorry about this, but this server was one of our first migrations to sbs and it was in fact a sbs2008 server with Exchange 2007.

The problem remains however, that when we download the exchange 2007 sp3, extract and install it, we get to a point where it asks for the server roles that we want to add. We in fact do not want to add any additional roles, merely install the sp3.

I have included a screen shot, but we just cannot get past this either by proceeding with the choices already shown, or by selecting the only choice that is available.

We are just told Please select one or more server rolls before proceeding?

What am I missing??

Any help much appreciated.
screenshot.jpg
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39969514
Have you tried running the setup.com command from an elevated command prompt? I always have problems getting it to run properly on an SBS server.

setup.com /m:upgrade

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39969974
to successfully install exchange 2007 sp3, you must disable all antivirus on the server, including spam filtering products that hook into exchange.  then try your service pack install.

I noticed you have AVG2012 from your Screen Shot

Cheers
Dash
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39982640
Sorry for the delay everyone, I just have not been back to this site, as I have had other pressing matters to attend to.

Will get to it asap and provide an update. Thanks for your patience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40029143
Sorry for the further delay, but vacation prevented from my attendance.

Will update ASAP.

Regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40043979
Thats great many thanks to all.
0