?
Solved

anit-virus for Windows 8

Posted on 2014-03-29
19
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
I just got a Windows 8 laptop with detachable screen to make into a tablet (HP Split 13 x2 [goofy name ...]).

Before I installed (60-day free Norton) (and before I knew what was going on with Windows 8), I got infected and was ready to throw this thing in the trash. But I was able to do a factory reset ("refresh") and things seem quiet. I had this dumb "Download Manager" and couldn't even download Chrome or Firefox (but I have done that after the reset, and they look fine).

So my question is anti-virus. I'm not a big fan of Norton, though I have no technical reason for this. I do like Malwarebytes and Windows Essentials (which I have on an HP laptop), and I have Panda on two HP desktops (but it seems so passive, I never can tell if it's doing anything or not).

The Best Buy guy recommended Malwarebytes and Kaspersky.

Thoughts on Norton vs Malwarebytes / Kaspersky, also Windows Essentials.
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Delete
Delete earned 900 total points
ID: 39963570
You can't install Windows Security Essentials on Windows 8 as Windows Defender is already installed by default.  Windows Defender is pretty good and following up with MalwareBytes should keep you protected.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39963574
I found Kaspersky AV to be too resource hungry and intrusive.
My choice paid AV is Nod32. If you want free, Avast does a good job.

I've not used Norton for years, since it was a disaster (buggy, large, low detection rate). Heard it improved.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963580
Thanks Dan and Exsero.

I think I'll go with Malwarebytes.

Should I uninstall Norton, or just "disable" it ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39963583
If you don't uninstall it, you'll get nag screen to buy it.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 39963585
I still don't think there's a clear winner in the AV marketplace and of course you have this conflict between resource use and protection with both Norton and McAfee having a reputation for software which take too many resources for the degree of protection delivered.

As you're likely to get a lot of personal opinion I'll thrown my hat in the ring too.  I have the paid version of MBAM running alongside AV on all my machines but the AV is a mix of Microsoft's WSE and Eset.  The bigger picture though is still user behaviour and to treat anything you're downloading and installing as a potential risk and to keep browser add ins like Java and Flash updated.  Any combination of AV and anti-malware should keep you safe from "drive by" attacks via your browser but they struggle when you insist on running potentially unsafe apps.

+1 MBAM (with active scanning enabled)
+1 Windows Security Essentials
+1 Eset
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Delete
Delete earned 900 total points
ID: 39963587
Uninstall Norton but just FYI it will likely leave a mess behind it.  What it leaves behind won't break anything, it just gunks up the registry.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 39963593
Norton provide their own claen up tool for removing the trial
https://support.norton.com/sp/en/uk/home/current/solutions/kb20080710133834EN_EndUserProfile_en_us

(Even so it does leave a few registry traces and a couple of folders in Program Files - almost as if they are deliberately waiting for you to reinstall later and would like to keep something to remember them by ... ;))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963597
Ok, I uninstalled Norton, and immediately I was asked to turn on Windows Defender, which I did (I never heard of this until this post).

I then bought and installed Malwarebytes and so it's operational.

Tips / Info on Windows Defender ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39963598
Yup. Leave it running.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Delete
Delete earned 900 total points
ID: 39963601
Windows Defender is the builtn Anti-virus/malware software for Windows 8.  Windows Security Essentials is for XP/Vista/7.  Windows Defender more or less replaced Microsoft Security Essentials.  You can access the Windows Defender GUI through the Control Panel.

If you want to reconfigure scheduled scans for Windows Defender you need to do so under the Task Scheduler.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 39963608
Windows Defender is simply the Windows 8 version of Microsoft Security Essentials, with some additional anti-malware protection.    If you want to use it, just uninstall the Norton trial that your PC maker installed.   You don't need them both (and don't want to have two anti-virus programs running at the same time).    Defender plus Malwarebytes is a good protection suite -- it's what I always set up for folks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963609
MASQ, thanks, very helpful.
- What do you think of Windows Defender ?

- So is "malwarebytes" not an anti-virus ? If not, then I still need one I take it. I never heard of Eset but will look into that.

- thoughts on Panda Cloud A/V ?

- Thanks for the Norton clean-up link

--------
Exsero, I uninstalled Norton . . .

--------
Malwarebytes found and removed the Conduit crap which I let slip in when I first started using Windows 8

---------
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963611
Garycase and Exsero, thanks for the info on Windows Defender . . .
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 900 total points
ID: 39963612
Windows Defender along with MalwareBytes will be plenty to keep your system secure.  MalwareBytes is more for Malware but Windows Defender acts as both an Anti-Virus and Malware software.  My opinion is that outside of these two you don't need any additional AV software.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39963615
Eset or Nod32 or Eset Nod32. Eset is the maker, Nod32 the product.

I still think you'll need an AV, even if you run MalwareBytes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963624
J, sorry, missed both comments, but thanks.
- I uninstalled Norton and used the link above
- good tips on Windows Defender


Dan
- thanks for info on Eset / Nod32

============
All, I think I'll hold tight on Malwarebytes and Windows Defender

Thanks ! Now my Windows 8 us usable, next up --> Windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963626
increasing points
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963629
excellent, now I can start using Windows 8 without the hassle of malware . . .
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39963816
Just another comment.  I use windows 8.1 on my laptop with the builtin version of mse (windows defender) and malwarebytes pro (lifetime) which is more malware protection than anything else. I have had no problems.
0