Solved

How to upgrade to Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-03-29
19
709 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I just got a Windows 8 laptop / tablet (HP Split 13 x2 ). It's nice and after a rough start (with malware), I am ok with good anti-virus and malware detection software.

But I want to upgrade to Windows 8.1. I found this link, but for the life of me I cannot find Windows 8.1 upgrade in the Store. A search for Windows 8.1 in the store returns 900+ results . . .
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dash Amr
Dash Amr earned 125 total points
ID: 39963658
From the start screen just type Windows Update.  It should appear in the list of results.  From there install all critical/important updates.  Then go to the Microsoft Store (Store app on the start screen). The Windows 8.1 update should be there.

Also, I do recommend 8.1 update for the Split 13.  Be sure to read the instructions here first:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&dlc=en&docname=c03847367

Cheers
Dash
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963668
Dash, great ! thank you/
- but when I type "Windows Updates" from the Start screen, it returns 0 results :-(
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963671
what version do you have. Some version such as pro arent able to update from the app store. youll have to apply the update 8.1 directly from media.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dash Amr earned 125 total points
ID: 39963677
Visit http://www8.hp.com/us/en/ad/windows-8/upgrade.html

UPDATE: Be sure to enter the Product Number, not the Model Number.

Cheers
Dash
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963684
cwstad2 - it just says Windows 8 in computer properties.

Dash - great, checking now . . .
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963689
From the Start screen, type winver and press enter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963705
cwstad2 - Win 8, version 6.2

Dash - working on the Windows 8 HP upgrade instructions now
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 125 total points
ID: 39963710
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39963717
let me know how you go
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963727
If you arent able to upgrade and you have access to the 8.1 image then back up your data and apply it. I have done it one one of my clients and i lost nothing. But as a precaution backup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963733
Dash, I went to the HP site, there weren't any updates available (I installed the PC detector software from HP). I have some experience with this so I think it's ok.

cwstad2, I still can't see anything in Store, see attached.

I have no burning desire to go to Windows 8.1, it just seems like it would be nice (and that there'd be an easier way to do it . . .)
windows-store.pdf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963736
i was disappointed. you can try this i find it more useful. brings the start menu back and boot to desktop

www.classicshell.net
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39963752
so did it update your notebook or not
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963784
Dash, HP said there were no updates . . .

cwstad2, thanks for the link. I think the Windows 8 interface is dumb.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 125 total points
ID: 39963793
it is that will make it feel like windows 7 menu system but on windows 8. far better. just adjust the setting to boot to desktop and the menu options that you want
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39963958
cwstad2, thanks, sounds good.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964032
great stuff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39964390
excellent, on my 2nd attempt at learning Windows-8, this went much better.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39965538
btw, I got Windows 8.1 loaded finally :-).

I also got a Windows-7 type Start All Programs button (Start 8-Stardock), and now I'm a happy camper . . . This PC (HP Split 13 x2 ) is sweet . . . . (but Windows 8 tiles are dumb)
0