Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook sharing issues

Posted on 2014-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi,
I have issues with Outlook sharing.  In order for the emails sent on behalf of a shared Inbox be saved in the shared Inbox's Sent items, I had to activate the cache mode.
However, we suddenly realized that for this user, when she entered data in the shared calendar, it would disappear after a few minutes and I read on Expert Exchange that the cache mode had to be removed, which I did, and it solved the problem.
However, it seems that I can only have one of the functionalities work, either the sent items go to the right folder or the calendar does not have disappearing entries.
Is there a solution that would work for both issues
We are using Outlook 2010 with Exchange 2010
Thanks
Jeannie
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Flipp
Flipp earned 750 total points
ID: 39963663
Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2843677 for managing Sent Items of a shared mailbox.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dash Amr earned 750 total points
ID: 39963667
This issue may be caused by the reason that you have granted the user email address both SendAs permission and SendOnBehalfOf permission of the shared mailbox.

I’d like to suggest you do the steps below:
1.View SendAs Permission to see if you had granted SendAs permission to the user address.
Please run the following command line: Get-RecipientPermission <identity>
2.If you did grant the user address SendAs permission of the shared mailbox  before, please remove the SendAs permission. You can run the following command line:
Remove-RecipientPermission <shared mailbox address> -AccessRights SendAs -Trustee <user mailbox address>
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39963674
I tried the first solution and now the sent item goes to the outbox regardless of the fact that the email was in fact sent and received
As for the second soluton, yes I did grant SendAs permission so I removed it and replaced with the Send on behalf permission under Mail Flow Settings, but I get the same result, the email goes to the Outbook and remains there even though the email has been sent and received
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39963680
If I put back the cache mode then the sent item goes to the sender's sent items which is what we want, however, the problem with the calendar items disappearing after a few seconds comes back
Any solution?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39963690
Sorry, not sure if I follow what you are saying after you tried the regedit change. Can you detail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39963694
After I tried the regedit change and removed the cached mode, this is what I did:
- opened a new email in the shared mailbox
- made sure the "from" field was set to the email address of the shared mailbox
- sent the email to my external address
- I received the email and the email appears as "relayed" in the shared mailbox
- I checked the sent items and the email was not there
- The email is in the assistant's outbox (not the shared outbox) regardless of the fact that it has in fact been sent and received

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39963698
So basically the link did nothing then? Did you restart pc before testing? I have this fix for 100s of users which works as stated so not sure what is happening for you. Have never seen "relayed" either, only "on behalf of".
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39963768
Yes I did restart and relayed is when the user has checked the options to get a confirmation that the email was sent and/or read
The fix you applied in the registry like I did and that worked for your users but not mine does not include checking the cache mode I presume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39964806
I have tried to recreate the profile.
My first test was with the DelegateSentItemsStyle key is set to 1, it worked perfectly, I sent an email from the shared info mailbox and it was moved to the Info shared mailbox sent items' folder.
However, one problem remains, when I activate cache mode, the meetings and appointments created in the shared calendar disappear after a few seconds.
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
Jeannie
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39964831
I did the following tests without success:
- opened outlook in safemode and the issue is still there
- removed all the add-ins and the issue is still there

It seems that if cache mode is activated the items in the shared calendar disappear within a few seconds

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated

Jeannie
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39965452
I am not 100% sure if this link will provide any clarity on your Cached Mode issue, but thought it may help ... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982697
0