Solved

WSUS only showing one client

Posted on 2014-03-29
62
717 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
Hi I have set up a WSUS server and have 10 clients that i want to update. However its only showing 1. i have tried command line /detectnow and such. All are in the same OU. what am i missing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 34
  • 19
  • 6
  • +1
62 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Flipp
Flipp earned 50 total points
ID: 39963672
Are you using Group Policy for Computer Groups (Client-Side Targeting)?
Have you run RSoP from client to check it is receiving correct GP settings?
Any GP errors in event viewer on client?
In you "detectnow" I would suggest:
(Save to a .cmd or batch file and run.)
net stop wuauserv
REG DELETE "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
Reg Delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /detectnow

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 225 total points
ID: 39963673
try this one of the machine which is not reporting to WSUS console

Delete following key from the affected machine

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\AccountDomainSid
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\PingID
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\SusClientId

then stop and start Automatic update services
and then run

wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow

Open in new window


 You should see the computer report into the WSUS server.

NOTE:- Take backup of your registry key before modifying or deleting any key.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963676
Hi yes all looks ok. Client side via GP. I have ran the script

C:\Users\administrator\Desktop>net stop wuauserv
The Windows Update service is stopping.
The Windows Update service was stopped successfully.


C:\Users\administrator\Desktop>REG DELETE "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre
ntVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.

C:\Users\administrator\Desktop>REG DELETE "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre
ntVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.

C:\Users\administrator\Desktop>Reg Delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre
ntVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.

C:\Users\administrator\Desktop>net start wuauserv
The Windows Update service is starting.
The Windows Update service was started successfully.


C:\Users\administrator\Desktop>wuauclt /detectnow

C:\Users\administrator\Desktop>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39963683
Is the Computer Group in GP same as name in WSUS?
From client when you check for updates, have you checked windowsupdate.log?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963706
Hi it is showing the WSUS server in the log file on only one of the windows 7 clients the rest are showing null. The windows XP3 machines have no reference,.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963711
have you tried my solution ?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963712
I Haresh yes. Still the same
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39963715
RSoP correct?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963720
Hi guys, sorry i was checkin the worng part of the logs. the windows 7 are making ref to the correct WSUS server but still arent showing. No ref in the windows xp logs. Should i be able to patch those also
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963721
yes rsop looking ok
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963724
Hi Haresh i only seem to have this reg key

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\SusClientId
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963735
net stop wuauserv

REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientId /f

net start wuauserv

wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963743
Hi Haresh, tried that still the same. It generates a new ID but nothing in the WSUS server. These are all new build and identical apart from OS.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963753
Okay just try Client Diagnostics tool if that helps

WSUS client Diagnostics tool
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963757
hi i have tried it on the client that works and one that it doesnt. same result
wsus.PNG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963763
Have you run this tool with run as admin?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963765
Also check on client pc its reporting proper WSUS server name

    In Group Policy Object Editor, expand Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows Update.

    In the details pane, double-click Specify intranet Microsoft update service location.

    Click Enabled, and type the HTTP URL of the same WSUS server in the Set the intranet update service for detecting updates box and in the Set the intranet statistics server box. For example, type http://servername in both boxes.

    Click OK.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963764
yes domain admin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963766
not domain admin ..

right click on the EXE and then run that file with run as administrator option.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963769
if result is same then run this FIXIT

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910336
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963799
hi that seems to have fixed 4 of the windows 7 machines, but no XP are showing. is there something that has to be done to enable XP

thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963803
And how you fixed for Win7 ?  so based on that i can suggest
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963808
i tried running the fix on those. they didnt find any fault. is there a way i can check which update server the XP machines are checking. they dont have any reference to WSUS. Thanks for your help much appreciated
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963820
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963823
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963825
hi yes i have enabled that setting in GP and linked it to the same OU
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963832
when i run the diagnostic tool on the client XP machine i get this
wsus.PNG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963846
You've disabled Automatic Updates:

Checking AU Settings
        AU Option is 1 : Disabled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS

on Window xp machine check if this policy is enabled or not


1. In Group Policy Object Editor, expand Computer Configuration, expand
Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows
Update.
2. In the details pane, double-click Configure Automatic Updates.
3. Click Enabled, and then click one of the following options:

More info

http://www.winvistatips.com/au-settings-do-not-match-t743373.html
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963852
Hi that was enabled on option 4
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963863
Last option try this link

Registry key for Auto update


Check Registry Value in the XP machine

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU]
"AutoInstallMinorUpdates"=dword:00000001
"UseWUServer"=dword:00000001
"DetectionFrequencyEnabled"=dword:00000001
"DetectionFrequency"=dword:00000001
"NoAutoUpdate"=dword:00000001



NoAutoUpdate were properly set to dword:0x0 (FALSE), then AUOptions would be reported as the default value of '4'.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963872
this is what i have
reg.PNG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963874
now compare same with working machine. i think we found issue..


NoAutoUpdate were properly set to dword:0x0
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963875
hi they are excatly the same as i copied the policy and linked it to the OU with the XP machines. I really appreciate your persistence
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963882
Okay make this changes on the registry and run tool again and post result

NoAutoUpdate were properly set to dword:0x0
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963895
hi i chnaged it in the registry to 0
dword.PNG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963904
revert that setting back and post group policy result for this machine
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963910
reverted and gpresult

RSOP results for \Administrator on XP3 : Logging Mode
-------------------------------------------------------------

OS Type:                     Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Configuration:            Member Workstation
OS Version:                  5.1.2600
Domain Name:                
Domain Type:                 Windows 2000
Site Name:                   Default-First-Site-Name
Roaming Profile:
Local Profile:               C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.
Connected over a slow link?: No


COMPUTER SETTINGS
------------------
    CN=XP3,OU=Boston Computers,OU=Boston,DC=DC=co,DC=uk
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 3/29/2014 at 3:45:26 PM
    Group Policy was applied from:      server2012..co.uk
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Policy
         WINXPWSUS

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The computer is a part of the following security groups:
    --------------------------------------------------------
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        XP3$
        Domain Computers



USER SETTINGS
--------------
    CN=Administrator,CN=Users,DC=,DC=co,DC=uk
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 3/29/2014 at 3:49:13 PM
    Group Policy was applied from:      server2012..co.uk
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The user is a part of the following security groups:
    ----------------------------------------------------
        Domain Users
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        LOCAL
        Group Policy Creator Owners
        Domain Admins
        Organization Management
        Schema Admins
        Enterprise Admins


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963916
so the problem with only Xp machine isnt ?

Why dont you try to recreate XP policy and check
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963917
Ok will do, i have 5 xp machines and none are reporting
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963926
same result
wusu2.PNG
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963932
gpo settings
gp.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963960
looks good
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39963977
Hi Haresh that what i cant work out. The WSUS server isnt populating the XP clients
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39963986
this is what i found in below link

There  are situation when clients don’t appear in WSUS after the policy is applied (especially on XP systems), and in most cases all you have to do is have patience.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39964132
Try resetting  WMI on windows XP as per below blog
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/repairwmi.htm - Check Comprehensive rebuild method
OR
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/systemcenter/en-US/22e4cfbc-29a3-4cfa-b007-2aff158ccd11/wmi-fix-script-for-windows-xp-and-7?forum=configmgrgeneral
Then check if Win XP machines are reporting to WSUS console

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964212
Hi Mahesh. Ive tried the following and no joy. one thins that is odd ive not included client side targetting and it wont apply the windows 7 machines to the groups. Is there a way to update the server?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39964230
For client side targeting to work correctly, you must create group in wsus console in advance and same should be reflected in client side targeting GPO, otherwise it will not work

Also ensure that you have configure automatic updates setting enabled with option 3 or 4 at least
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964254
Hi that has been done. Ive had a real long day working this out ;')
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964257
interestingly i just tried to update the GP on the OU and i got this
gpupdate.PNG
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39964264
Please check two machines where it got failing to connect to DC for group policy refresh due to some RPC \ connectivity errors
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964265
sorry i dont follow
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39964272
What I mean,
In the last snapshot attached by you TWO machines are unable to connect to DC \ WSUS server that you need to check for possible cause step by step
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964275
It's all of the windows xp machine's all windows 7 are OK.  even the ones I'm shared GPO
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964286
i can access c$ on all machines
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964708
hi guys i get this error on the win xp machines when i do a gp updated from the group policy manager snap in

80070005 access is denied
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39964715
1st, please turn off windows firewall on XP and disable windows firewall service on XP machine to troubleshoot further

Can you please post output for below commands on win xp here ?

gpupdate /force
gpresult /h C:\Xpresult.html

Also check what is the output of below command
go to run and enter %logonserver% and let me know if it resolves to local authenticating DC ?

On affected computer please open Advanced Tcp/IP settings and check DNS Tab.
In DNS tab, check below settings.
ensure that "Append Primary and connection specific dns suffixes" radio button is selected
Ensure that "Append parent suffixes of primary dns suffix" checkbox is selected
Ensure that "register this connection addresses in Dns" checkbox is selected
If there is any deviation in the above settings, its probably you will face issues applying GPO

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964720
Hi Mahesh, all is above no firewall enabled

RSOP results for FARSTAR\Administrator on XP1 : Logging Mode
-------------------------------------------------------------

OS Type:                     Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Configuration:            Member Workstation
OS Version:                  5.1.2600
Domain Name:                
Domain Type:                 Windows 2000
Site Name:                   Default-First-Site-Name
Roaming Profile:
Local Profile:               C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.
Connected over a slow link?: No


COMPUTER SETTINGS
------------------
    CN=XP1,OU=Computers,OU=Mexico,DC=farstar,DC=co,DC=uk
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 3/30/2014 at 10:46:07 AM
    Group Policy was applied from:      server2012..co.uk
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Policy
        Mexico

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The computer is a part of the following security groups:
    --------------------------------------------------------
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        XP1$
        Domain Computers



USER SETTINGS
--------------
    CN=Administrator,CN=Users,DC=,DC=co,DC=uk
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 3/30/2014 at 10:46:13 AM
    Group Policy was applied from:      server2012..co.uk
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The user is a part of the following security groups:
    ----------------------------------------------------
        Domain Users
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        LOCAL
        Group Policy Creator Owners
        Domain Admins
        Organization Management
        Schema Admins
        Enterprise Admins


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.>
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964736
yes everything
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964737
log on server DNS everything all ok
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 225 total points
ID: 39964735
What about other checks, have you run those as well
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964741
yes all. its a real mystery
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39964868
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 225 points for MaheshPM's comment #a39964735
Assisted answer: 50 points for Flipp's comment #a39963672
Assisted answer: 225 points for takecoffe's comment #a39963673
Assisted answer: 0 points for cwstad2's comment #a39964741

for the following reason:

would you belive it. Although firewall was disabled. The firewall service was stopping it from completing the reporting of the XP machines.

Thanks for your help guys. Some amazing information
0