[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Anti virus programs

Posted on 2014-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Avasti premier virus protection.  It has another feature called Grime protection.  An initial run showed some issues.  Please let me know if this extra protection or to keep my pc optimized without the grime, would be a useful asset, or is just a waste of money as it may cause more problems than solutions.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 200 total points
ID: 39963923
It's helpful. But like anything, it's not perfect. But it generally causes no harm, either.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 200 total points
ID: 39963954
as long as its part of the antivirus package then it shouldnt cause any issues only the additional cost. I use avast free and ive had no problems on all of my PC's. I also use malwarebytes which is free. this picks up any issues that the AV wont
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1600 total points
ID: 39964249
Basically it is cleanup utility which aims at improving the performance of the system as well. If you wanted to read on it further please refer to the link below.

However it has no ill effect on the system as far as performance is concerned.

http://www.avast.com/grimefighter
http://www.maximumpc.com/avast_launches_grimefighter_pc_cleanup_utility_2014

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39964803
Thank u everyone for your responses.
0