[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replacement for JAVA applet embedded in cfm page

Posted on 2014-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have a dynamic cfml page with an embedded Java applet. The applet is a vertical image scroller, holding 10 images. The java applet points to a directory to find the images - see image of the directory below. The images are always called image1.jpg, image2.jpg.... image10.jpg.

Problem is that Oracle is about to pull the plug on these java applets and I need a replacement widget. It needs to
1.... provide a slider with possibility to change the color <param name="BackgroundColor" value="82,132,164">
2.....Take a feed from a directory as described above.
3..... provide me with the capability to set the dimensions (width and height)
You can see how the current java applet does this at the moment from the code below.
To see a development page example, you can go to  
http://cannes-beaux-arts.com/jameskane2

Hopefully you can point me to a widget ?


-------------------------------------------applet code ----------------------------------------
<applet code="slipper.class" width="150" height="600" align="top">
          <param name="Notice" value="Applet by www.CodeBrain.com">
         
          <param name="KeyCode" value="GAEKIGAEDM+AKNKIG|GJ.DLGJ.CFP+=SSJPRAT-DLKDLG|LJFD>LJFR.?C=VW.>PPT-DLKD">
         
          <param name="BackgroundColor" value="82,132,164">
          <param name="Direction" value="0">
          <param name="FrameThickness" value="2">
          <param name="FrameColor" value="115,96,96">
          <param name="BorderThickness" value="1">
          <param name="BorderColor" value="115,96,96">
          <param name="LinkMode" value="2">
          <param name="LinkColor" value="91,191,41">
          <param name="HorizontalMode" value="0">
          <param name="Image1" value="image1.jpg">
          <param name="Image2" value="image2.jpg">
           <param name="Image3" value="image3.jpg">
          <param name="Image4" value="image4.jpg">
          <param name="Image5" value="image5.jpg">
          <param name="Image6" value="image6.jpg">
          <param name="Image7" value="image7.jpg">
          <param name="Image8" value="image8.jpg">
          <param name="Image9" value="image9.jpg">
          <param name="Image10" value="image10.jpg">
          <param name="code" value="slipper.class">
          <param name="width" value="100">
          <param name="height" value="530">
  </applet>
javareplacement.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jameskane
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39964393
You mean they are going to monetize?
Here's some tips that may help you keep what you have.
Based on the two different purposes of Java, if you want to run java run programs and not develop them.
Java Runtime Enviroment JRE
http://www.zdnet.com/if-you-need-java-use-this-one-instead-7000010157/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameskane
ID: 39964718
Thanks Merete, interesting, but does not help me. Your pointer convinces me more than ever that I need to move away from java. I don't see any solution for my problem from within Java technology.

I am thinking that I need to use perhaps a Jquery plugin - one which minimize the rework I have to do to integrate it into the coldfusion environment.

thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 2000 total points
ID: 39972530
lots of jQuery sliders out there

just one (click the vertical carousel link)
http://4coder.info/en/code/jquery-plugins/ulslide/demo/

Because it's just JS and CSS, there's no limit to the customizations you can make.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jameskane
ID: 39988725
Many thanks SidFishes. That works fine.
0